RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

310 Users Online (158 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Elevation detail number position

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 3:09:02 PM | Elevation detail number position

#1

steveo5c


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 15, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


My office is new to Revit and I'm just starting into my first project using this product so please excuse my lingo. I'm having trouble with elevation markers. What is happening is when I place an elevation, the detail number for the elevation is either hidden by the filled in portion of the directional arrow or is in a position where is overlaps some other graphics. Is it possible to move the position of the detail number only? It seems to allow me to highlight the number but will not let me move it. If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Steve


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 8:11:34 PM | Elevation detail number position

#2

JySPA


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Hello steveo5c,

 I am having a very similar problem!!! I cannot even locate the System Family file for elevation.rfa on my cpu for editing or duplication for revision. This is malarky, someone please enlighten me!

Merk Inn


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 9:40:50 PM | Elevation detail number position

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Elevation tags are currently system level tags.  There are properties you can change under settings / view tags / elevations ... these properties are listed in your help under elevations - Elevation Tag Properties

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 10:09:08 PM | Elevation detail number position

#4

steveo5c


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 15, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

I appreciate that you can change certain properties but I actually want to be able to physically move the location of the detail number on the plan view. Currently the detail number appears in the same location as the filled in arrow so you can't even see it. I had already looked in the elevation view tag properties but the only parameter referencing anything like this was the text position which only gives you the options of inside or outside (L,C,R). See attached image of the overlap.

Merk Inn,

I looked also and couldn't seem to find the file you refer to and agree that it is malarky.

 

Steve



Attached Images

49846_Elevation_problem.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 11:03:25 PM | Elevation detail number position

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I gave the only answer available - system level families are not yours to change.. If you want to argue with that, then take it to AutoDESK.

Change your setting to right instead of centered.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 2:21:42 PM | Elevation detail number position

#6

steveo5c


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 15, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your reply WWHub.  I'm suprised that this has never come up before and that the programmers of this product didn't have the foresight to add this parameter to this system family. Even having the detail number to the side does not look right on the drawings. I have worked in an architects office for 20 years now on a few different drafting platforms and this program not having the power to manipulate something so simple seems a laughable. I guess my only other option is to place the elevation marker on the plan and then hide it (which will provide the tie in for the page/detail numbering) and then provide a proper looking elevation symbol (as a 2D group) in the same location. Has anyone else found another  approach to this or has everyone accepted the system family as the only game in town?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 2:36:36 PM | Elevation detail number position

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We don't seem to have a problem with how it works - see attached.

Attached Images

49877_AAA-02_2008-12-16_08.28.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 3:10:02 PM | Elevation detail number position

#8

jonezy


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 10, 2008
43 Posts
No Rating


sorry if this is not correct, but in my view couldnt you use a detial call out instead of a elevbation marker, as in using a leader that points to the elevation but you can then break the leader and move it elsewhere??

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 7:12:24 PM | Elevation detail number position

Thread Post Kudo! #9

TJKENNEDY


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 12, 2007
126 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Jonezy,

Yes you can do that (use a section with no tail), but that comes with it's own issues. Basically, this is an issue that has  come up before with no real solution. Trust me, Autodesk knows about this. I don't know why they have not changed it yet, but there has to be a good reason. I'm hoping the reason is that they have been too busy with more important problems. What most people have been doing is simply leaving the goofy looking tag, and just dealing with the fact that it looks bad. There are workarounds, but personally I try to use them as little as possible.

 

What people need to realize is, Revit is a poor drafting program. It was never designed to be a drafting program, it's first and foremost a BIM program. That means you are not going to be able to get things to look like you are used to seeing them. The important thing to ask is, "is all the information there, and is it accessable". If the answer is yes, then just leave the goofy looking stuff alone and work out the more pressing problems.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 13, 2010 at 3:35:41 PM | Elevation detail number position

#10

romanosyr


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 19, 2007
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


to fix the elevation tags from appearing under the filled region go to -families

   - annotation symbolsRight click elevation mark category and choose 'edit'

when the faimly opens select the filled region then select the 'edit family' button and simply move the text out from under the elevation tag.  Then reload everything back into the project.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

View Schedule with Sheet Number & Detail Number

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Sep 1, 2016 at 5:07:37 AM

1

Somehow my elevation marks got rotated

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 29, 2015 at 1:05:04 PM

6

Revit 2012 Schedules - Filter by DETAIL NUMBER

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 11, 2012 at 5:25:19 PM

3

Revit 2013: detail number parameter missing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 2, 2013 at 12:47:19 PM

1

Text Orientation in Custom Elevation Marker

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 6, 2011 at 3:36:12 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1654779

Objects:

22112

Forum Posts:

151695

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 31.2788

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights