RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

333 Users Online (170 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 10:13:33 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#1

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


Modelling:     Column:   

inserted wood timber column

When I assign the top constraint to "top of first floor wall "  the column is non-responsive in the drawing.

Basically trying to show wall framing elevation with king studs and shoulder studs.

Am I going about this wrong. 



This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 1:11:58 AM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#2

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I noticed you have a top of first floor wall and a second floor. Recheck the level you are associating the column to.

HTH,

John


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 6:45:38 AM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#3

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Edit the family and make sure the top of your column is locked onto the level plane. Does it respond to any change in height? Did you make this column yourself?

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 8:38:44 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#4

ICON1962


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 3, 2007
17 Posts
No Rating


I also access Revit City from home using this i.d.

I created the column by duplicating an existing column from the browser.

the attachment shows the element properties. I do have the base assigned to the proper level

also placed the 5x5 columng that the 2x4 column originated from- it behaves in the same fashion

 



This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 8:44:27 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#5

ICON1962


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 3, 2007
17 Posts
No Rating


no it doesn't respond to any height inputs that I've tried,  grips or level assignments

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 12:13:10 AM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#6

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Can you please upload your file so we can have a look at it?


-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 7:37:55 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#7

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


I've tried uploading it twice, but it times out and aborts the upload

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 1:11:30 AM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#8

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


are you trying to upload the family? that should upload fine. the project is probably too big to upload though.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 4:27:38 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#9

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


thanks for that tidbit.

I was looking at some pipe column familes which behave properly so I was going to find a different column that I could duplicate and edit.

Haven't worked with families much so I'm sure the 2x4 just isn't made right. I think I need to go back into the family and work on the extrusion properties.

I'm pretty sure I just have some basic issues with this so I'm not looking for anything too indepth, just a point in the right direction.



This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 7:04:06 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#10

TJKENNEDY


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 12, 2007
126 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Did you attach the top or bottom to anything (floor)? If it's attached, any adjustment you try to make will be ignored.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 8:55:17 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#11

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


If you mean the same attach command that you'd use to attach wall to roof, the answer is no. 

Not having created too many families yet I'm not aware if there is a way to "attach" in the process of creating the family.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 10:25:47 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#12

TJKENNEDY


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 12, 2007
126 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I was indeed refering to the attach command used to attach colums to roofs and floors. It sounds like that's not the problem however.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 9:01:17 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#13

ICON1962


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 3, 2007
17 Posts
No Rating


I just found a working column.  I'm sure I'll figure out the problem when I learn how to create families from scratch.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 9:41:18 PM | columns from Modelling menu don't respond to level assignments

#14

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I loaded the column into the project and set the top offset to 5' and it worked. I'm not sure what the problem you are having is.

 



Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

columns wont host to level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 27, 2018 at 9:59:01 PM

1

Showing columns from the floor above

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 9, 2008 at 6:49:48 PM

5

columns don't show up in section elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 20, 2008 at 6:58:07 PM

2

Attaching columns to roofs?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 11, 2006 at 11:59:55 PM

1

need to lean columns to match shifting grid

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 24, 2007 at 6:20:52 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1654763

Objects:

22112

Forum Posts:

151695

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0232

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights