RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

343 Users Online (168 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Default 3D View Broken?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 9:25:45 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#1

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


My default 3D View is missing most of my model... but the model is all there in the rest of the views and new 3D views.  Is there anyway to recreate this defaulted 3D view?  Or what should I do?  Is this happening because the file size is getting too big?

Attached Images

49539_3D_View.jpg

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 9:30:55 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi Dlicata, did you delete that 3D View and create a new one to check???

 



Edited on: Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 3:31:11 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 9:53:16 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#3

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I didn't delete it but I created a new 3D view and the model showed up just fine.  How can I make this new 3D view my default 3D view?


-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 9:56:38 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


The whole model is in your 3d view... you just have it cropped.  While in the 3d view, click on the crop (do not crop) button at the bottom of the view...4th from right.

Edited on: Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 3:57:33 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:08:50 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#5

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I clicked it and it didn't change anything.

Attached Images

49549_3D_View1.jpg

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:17:38 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


It appears that you have a section box.  Click on the box & you will see push/pull arrows or just gotot VP and uncheck section box.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:29:39 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#7

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


No I checked and the section box isn't checked... I think the view is really broken because when I fly around the building it causes an "irrecoverable error and terminates the program"...

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:34:10 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You have a memory issue on your system.  As you work in REVIT, memory is used with each view opened.  When you close the view, some of the memory is returned but not all.  The fix is to close REVIT at least once a day ...

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:40:06 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#9

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


That's weird because I open and close Revit all day and I still haven't seen a change...

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:43:48 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I've run out of possibilities ... You may have a corrupt file.  Have you audited it?  If that doesn't fix your problem, you may have to talk to AutoDESK.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 10:53:53 PM | Default 3D View Broken?

#11

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


The file is fine in every other view but this 3D view... so I guess I'll audit it and go from there.  Thanks for the help guys! Smile



Edited on: Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 4:54:13 PM

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, May 2, 2014 at 2:31:09 PM

9

RevitCity Website is Broken.

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Mar 9, 2016 at 1:02:07 PM

4

Where's my default 3D view?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 2:44:52 PM

3

Set default 3D view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 18, 2014 at 5:31:43 PM

2

2014 - Revisions on Sheet dialog box is broken [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 19, 2014 at 8:59:36 AM

16

Site Stats

Members:

1651239

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1924

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights