RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (58 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Worksets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 23, 2005 at 6:49:34 PM | Worksets

#1

jeffcramer-edcarc


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 2, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


I have enabled worksets on a project. I would like to disable worksets for this drawing. How can I disable worksets for a revit drawing.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 23, 2005 at 7:02:24 PM | RE: Worksets

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I don't believe there is a way. Once worksets are enabled, they are there for the duration. I'm not sure you can even cut and paste the entities to a new non-workseted project, but that would be the only way I could think of. You can always merge worksets together to get a more simplified workset structure. We do this many times by having two worksets "grids, levels" and "everything else". HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 24, 2005 at 1:51:22 AM | RE: Worksets

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Tom is correct. Once worksets are enabled there is no way to turn them off. This is noted when you first turn them on with a warning message in revit. We often have a period where there might be only one person working on a project after worksets are enabled its just a matter of going to your worksets showing everything selecting all and making editable.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 24, 2005 at 2:25:16 AM | RE: Worksets

#4

DTS


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 11, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


You can't disable worksets... but enabling it does have it's perks; you will have an extra benefit of additional backup files on a different computer. The central project can be store on the network (seperate comp) somewhere and a local file on your own PC. In case one machine screws up... as long as u've saved regularly to central.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM

13

cannot enable worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Jan 23, 2018 at 5:00:18 PM

13

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 11:04:15 PM

2

Worksets question - standards question...

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 12:28:40 PM

3

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 7:36:13 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1839437

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152041

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0552

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights