RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

196 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 1:27:39 PM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#1

R7oky


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 24, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


Hi i have a quite complex Auto Cad 3D model with various elements / layers / blocks etc, i am wanting to put this into revit, is there any way in which i can use this Auto Cad 3D model and apply different materials to the different elements of the Auto Cad model using Revit?

I fear that my answer will say re draw in revit, is this the case, i just thought i would ask before i began to re draw it all.

 

Many thanks i look forward to your advice.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 1:47:15 PM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


If you create that in Autocad Architectural you can export in IFC to Revit, i recommend after (if you don't already done) install Web Update 3 to Revit....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 3:42:09 PM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#3

R7oky


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 24, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon, Hi just wanted to say many thanks for your help and screen cast link you provided for me. I just have one further question if you don’t mind with regards to 3d auto cad files in revit, I have managed to export via IFC and since imported the IFC file into revit, I can see the components are all now separate and come in as model type elements however I am still unsure of how I change the materials and apply the correct materials.I have been to select the edit function in the massing tools but as I don’t know how the mass was created I don’t know how to change the material.I hope you can help many thanks  

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 4:17:07 PM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Hi, there are some problems YET with the IFC CAD-REVIT, in the walls you can pick in one of them and go to the properties and change the materials, some elements, Revit CAN'T assume what they are (doors, roofs...)

See the video:  http://screencast.com/t/dpJNs8m7XdC

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 2:50:38 AM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#5

kakkoihamo


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


hey u guys

 

how can u edit in Revit a 3D AutoCAD import?

 

cheers!

 

どうもう

ありがとう


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 8:17:46 AM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


After you insert the file, pick in that and you have in the option bar the Partial and Full explode, then you can "edit" the file BUT i don't advise to do that....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 8:43:41 AM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#7

kakkoihamo


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


thanx... did that but the whole stucture disappeared...am trying to use SIRCAD >> AutoCAD >> Revit...

 

just wondering if possible to schedule such...

 

cheers

 

どうも

ありがとう


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 10:10:39 AM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


I don't know SIRCAD but, can you export from Sircad in IFC? if so, import in revit in IFC...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 9:15:57 PM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#9

GRINHEART


active
GRINHEART Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
157 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


You can apply material in revit via CAD... see my post. I did it myself..... http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=17552

-----------------------------------

 "If you tell the truth, you don't have to remember anything"

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 12:18:39 AM | Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

#10

kakkoihamo


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


cheers fellaz

 

thanx

 

どうも

ありがとう


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 9:38:32 PM

2

Dimensioning in Revit [ 1 2 ]

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 3, 2010 at 1:20:21 PM

15

Importing CAD Line Styles - Auto Convert?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 14, 2012 at 9:04:27 PM

9

Importing .dwgs into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 9, 2004 at 11:13:11 PM

3

Auto-Cad Details Into Revit

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Jun 26, 2006 at 8:34:30 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1548921

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151397

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6603

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights