RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

79 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> area plans again?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 21, 2008 at 11:06:32 AM | area plans again?

#1

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Hi,

So what is the easiest way to subtract the area that my columns take up in an area plan. i could draw area boundraies around each column which isn't so bad, but if i delete a column then the area boundry stays.

any ideas anyone?

using revit building 2009

thanks

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 14, 2011 at 2:15:49 AM | area plans again?

#2

JeroentjeM


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 29, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

old topic, maybe some new solutions in 2011? I also need to be able to create area plans in which bearing walls are ignored. So no area over a bearing wall.

Any ideas? Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 14, 2011 at 8:13:06 AM | area plans again?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Are you talking area plans really or could you use rooms?

 

Area plans can be sketched instead of letting Revit create them, then just point to the lines to sketch and exclude your walls.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 14, 2011 at 8:20:25 AM | area plans again?

#4

JeroentjeM


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 29, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWhub,

no I really want to use rooms. The option to sketch the lines by hand is fairly good. I've been doing a test-project, and it works fine. I was searching for the even easier way, but this is also good.

I think we're gonna use Rooms in the earlier stages of a project, and when making the drawings for the building-permit, add area-plans. Rooms so we can tag the rooms in an early stage, without the need of creating seperate plans, and areas to be more flexible in determing the boundaries.

Is there a way, to make an area take over the name of the room?

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 14, 2011 at 9:07:33 AM | area plans again?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Under the room & Area pulldown, you have some options.  Just set these the way you want for your room areas.  See attached:



Attached Images

97281_ScreenHunter02_Sep._14_10.06.gif

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

new Area Scheme question

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jun 20, 2017 at 4:11:49 PM

10

Using Area Plans as Main Floor and Unit Layout plans

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Mar 29, 2021 at 1:59:33 PM

5

Area Plans for design options

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 21, 2017 at 1:37:36 PM

4

Area Plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 1, 2006 at 10:03:12 AM

1

Stairs and Area Plans...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 29, 2007 at 4:40:40 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2004732

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152181

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3717

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights