RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Nov 15, 2008 at 4:40:48 AM | Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

#1

critter


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 13, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


Its been a sad day. Every time I hear that a project that has begun to be completed start drifting to AutoCad, I see a funnel with a dead end street going straight to AutoCad. Once you break off part of the Revit workflow to AutoCad, I see a gaping wound that may as well surrended and be all AutoCad.

The benefit of working in Revit is the coordinated nature of the project set. For reasons of limited Revit trained and experienced staff, a principal managing the project I am working on has decided to produce wall sections in AutoCad neairng 50% DD. I see the time invested in getting the Revit model to 50% DD in Revit down the drain.

Exterior details, and curtainwall elevations develop from wall sections. By moving to AutoCad to produce wall sections at 50% DD, I see a project being cut in half. It may as well be all AutoCad if the information being developed in AutoCad is not to be coordinated back to Revit.

Has anyone experienced success with a Revit / AutoCad hybrid project?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2008 at 12:47:51 PM | Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 366 Votes


On one of our initial projects, we did a split.  As you said, you loose many of the advatages of REVIT and actually create problems in REVIT that were the same as in CAD.

 

Why would you want to do wall sections in CAD if you have the envelope modeled?  Much easier in REVIT...  

 

Details in CAD ?  .... maybe if you don't have the staff - That's all !


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2008 at 2:14:46 PM | Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

#3

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I agree with WWHUB. If at all possible I try to do everything in the Revit programs. I did a small tenant buildout project completely in Revit and I was able to create every plan, section, and detail except one. The one I had to draw in autocad was an Isometric view and even then I only used Autocad for the lines. I know it is very frustrating not to be able to use the program for the entire project. I have had to deal with that also. Good Luck!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 21, 2008 at 3:39:20 AM | Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

#4

critter


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 13, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


I was able to sell doint the wall sections in Revit. I'm reallyn not the one making the decisions. If I was producing all of the drawings, I would do it all in Revit, but when it comes down to it, not everyone, particularly older more technically skilled architects know Revit.

 

So yes, its frustrating and its inevitably up to the Revit "evangelists" in each office to sell Revit to  those making the decisions. 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Nov 23, 2008 at 1:06:27 AM | Splitting part of a Revit Project to AutoCad

#5

mgr2820


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 1, 2007
45 Posts
2 Stars: 2 Votes


This is one of the benefits  of doing an IDP project that is contracted as BIM. You cannot go to Autocad due to the terms of the contract, so you have to solve it in Revit. I have been involved in a few Revit projects that we're abandoned to Autocad...the IDP project was really the one that elevated my firm far into BIM because they had no choice.

 If your firm has an exterior technical architect who is old, maybe he, or she is barley getting by with autocad your in a fix. This is actually a common problem with older staff. Even at a firm like ARUP, there are alot of engineers who can't even cad- they still hand draw everything.

             Having it in the contract really helps push everyone.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Why doesn't reivt have the simple autocad commands that we know and love. [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, May 7, 2009 at 6:22:38 PM

15

Splitting a sloped wall by face into wall / curtain system

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 13, 2014 at 8:41:54 AM

2

LInked AutoCAD details into Revit 2009 workset project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 28, 2011 at 10:07:32 PM

10

Autocad details linked into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 6, 2016 at 6:54:23 PM

8

Autocad Architecture join the Revit Architecture Suite

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 2:14:55 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1620801

Objects:

21973

Forum Posts:

151618

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0715

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights