RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

32 Users Online (31 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> 3d Rotate object

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 3:41:28 PM | 3d Rotate object

#1

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have some 'acoustical clouds' that are oriented on two axies. I need to figure out a way to rotate them on two planes. Or one at a time, which doesn't seem to work. Any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 14, 2008 at 9:02:50 PM | 3d Rotate object

#2

balbrec3


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
25 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I would suggest rotating them in plan how you want and then creating a temporary section where you can rotate them again.  or two sections depending on how you need to rotate them.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 15, 2008 at 11:40:34 AM | 3d Rotate object

#3

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Tried that. The clouds need to be rotated in the z. It is acting like they are locked or pinned and just won't let me rotate.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Nov 16, 2008 at 10:26:19 AM | 3d Rotate object

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Edit the family and under settings, uncheck the defaulted "always vertical".


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 17, 2008 at 6:35:38 PM | 3d Rotate object

#5

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Doesn't work. I even tried set it to a workplane. It won't ackwonledge a work plane at an angle, but it does see them when they are horizontal.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2008 at 12:01:25 PM | 3d Rotate object

#6

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Okay, figured it out. I had to rename the family and in the options have workplane based checked, vertical off. Then set a workplane in a section. Add the componet in plan view and pick the refence plane. A bit of a pain cause I have 20 something clouds and they are all angled slightly different, but it works.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2008 at 5:08:34 PM | 3d Rotate object

#7

balbrec3


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
25 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Haha, wow....quite the process just to rotate...glad you figured it out though!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rotate of family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 24, 2010 at 1:32:32 AM

6

EDITING FAMILIES-NEED TO BE ABLE TO FLIP THE OBJECT PLACED 4 WAYS

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 19, 2010 at 6:10:01 AM

2

Rotate column

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2007 at 3:53:24 PM

1

Can't rotate object loaded to project

Community >> Newbies

Fri, May 17, 2013 at 11:21:10 AM

7

how to rotate building@object in animation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 14, 2010 at 10:45:30 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

2010020

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4296

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights