RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Site Sections are WRONG

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 3:31:25 PM | Site Sections are WRONG

#1

minsky


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm using 2009.  What's up with this?  I imported a sketch up file, everythign looks good.  I cut a section (on the left, through the gate) and it looks good.  Then I cut a section over to the right of that, pointing same direction and it SHOWS THE GATE (that is, what's supposed to be BEHIND the cut, and not shown)?   What's going on?  When it's reversed, then the gate disappears, but the section is POINTING IN THAT DIRECTION.  This seems to be curse backwards.  I need to cut literally 100's of sections from this model.  Can anyone tell me what is wrong? 

Attached Images

48009_Irregular_Site_Sections.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 3:49:16 PM | Site Sections are WRONG

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


Sounds buggy. If you're going to cut 100's of sections you better iron this out.
.
Can you strip down the file to just the absolute basics (gate) and upload for us to test out?
.
Maybe import the sketchup file into an rfa family first, save the new rfa and then import that new family into revit and see what happens ?

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 3:58:15 PM | Site Sections are WRONG

#3

minsky


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The file isn't that big just tell me where to send it.

 

If I make it into a .rfa, will the layers still be able to edit the line weights in the layers?

 

Thanks 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 4:08:39 PM | Site Sections are WRONG

#4

minsky


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The rvt is too large for this site @2.6mb.  I tried stripping it down and it got BIGGER. 

Here's the skp file 



This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 13, 2008 at 4:14:01 PM | Site Sections are WRONG

#5

minsky


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The rvt is too large for this site @2.6mb.  I tried stripping it down and it got BIGGER. 

Here's the skp file 



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

view names in building sections are missing

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 11:19:24 AM

7

Problem with wall sweep show on wrong sections

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 22, 2006 at 11:37:32 AM

0

Moving Building up with out moving the site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 31, 2016 at 10:20:10 PM

3

Site Topo/help!!!!

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:17:23 PM

4

Underlay in Site Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 1:26:01 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1778629

Objects:

22475

Forum Posts:

151938

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4644

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights