RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

289 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> HVAC Systems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 4, 2008 at 5:47:24 PM | HVAC Systems

#1

SamLerman


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 20, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi everybody

I have a little problem with HVAC systems: I created 4 VAV systems, and main system, connected to A/C unit. After connecting VAV unit to the main, all VAV boxes show in System type: Mech. Supply system #, Main Supply system 1. And I can'n run duct check, it shows error:

"At least one connector on the highlighted element is currently assigned to the Supply System 1. In general items shouldn't be assigned to the Default Systems, but should be assigned as equipments or elements of a non-default system"

In addition, all main ducts show Air Flow as 0 (all VAV's shows the right Air Flow).

Can somebody help me?

Thank you

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 4:57:15 PM | HVAC Systems

#2

caveman


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Did you find a solution to your problem? I am having similar issues. When I try to size the ducts I get an error in the segment from the vav to the ahu that says the flow is zero. How did you fix the problem?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 12:02:29 PM | HVAC Systems

#3

KKERRIDGE


active
KKERRIDGE Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 11, 2008
68 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Caveman- there are several things that could cause your flow to = zero in a duct.
1- did you make the connector on your diffuser & your AHU's flow = "system airflow parameter"? (screen shot attached- you click on the little grey box next to the flow value to get a dialog box to pop up)
2- did you make the flow on the diffuser "preset" (user specified), and the flow on the equipment calculated? at least one connector has to be calculated in order to calculate flow.
3- are the connector flow directions corresponding correctly?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 12:03:08 PM | HVAC Systems

#4

KKERRIDGE


active
KKERRIDGE Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 11, 2008
68 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Attachment was too large. I had to reduce it down to just the dialog boxes, but this reflects the low pressure side connector on a vav box.


Edited on: Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 7:09:31 AM

Attached Images

66209_4revitcity.bmp

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2014 HVAC and Plumbing shows on ribbon but no Electrical - All are checked

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 7, 2016 at 9:55:02 PM

2

HVAC, Any Ideas?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 26, 2017 at 4:05:24 AM

3

MEP in Architecture

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 6, 2011 at 6:05:17 PM

2

Revit Building + HVAC/Plumbing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 5:28:56 AM

3

Dealing with plumbing systems

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 10:27:33 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0626

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights