RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

321 Users Online (153 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Importing a cad file

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:47:31 AM | Importing a cad file

#1

KES1


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys,

I've started having trouble when importing a cad file using File - Import/link. I'd say 1 in 10 attemps works and puts the image where i want it (same file each time), the rest of the time Revit imports the file but applies a huge box to it so the file ends up being miles away!

Is there any way to solve this problem?

I've tried moving the UCS on the CAD file so that its right next to the drawing (working off a survey drawing so moving UCS is not really the best thing) and i've ensured there are no random lines left on the CAD file that could cause problems - both to no real avail.

I've attached my revit file to show the 'box' I'm talking about.

Thanks in advance


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:52:37 AM | Importing a cad file

#2

KES1


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


right, i should've checked the file size first, here is a screen dump of it



Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 11:16:30 AM | Importing a cad file

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, did you import "Origin to Origin" or "Center to Center"? also try in CAD, create a NEW file and "insert" that survey file with 0,0,0 coordinates....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 11:24:25 AM | Importing a cad file

#4

KES1


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon, as i hit send to my reply with the image file on it i noticed the topic from last year regarding the same problem that others are experiencing. I copied into a new file and all is now good, very strange as it had been a new file to begin with. hey ho its now working.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 16, 2011 at 7:49:57 PM | Importing a cad file

#5

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


A couple of tricks I use

If I am importing, I wblock the acad file out to clean the file and leave unknown factors behind such as off layers, corrupt elements and work with the clean drawing (as this sounds like what you did)

The other trick I use

If I am linking the acad file, I will create a new blank ACAD file and xref in the working ACAD files into the newly created ACAD file using attach so it works as a host file.  Then link in the newly created ACAD file into the Revit model brining all attatment along with it.

So when the working ACAD files get modified, the new host ACAD file is updated, I just reload the new host acad file in revit to show changes.  This allows me to only work with one ACAD file in Revit but have many files xrefed into the linked ACAD file.

I have found the more ACAD file you load into Revit the more unstable the revit model becomes.  I find it very important to clean your acad files and have the coords set correctly before linking them into Revit.

I hope this helps.

Edited on: Wed, Feb 16, 2011 at 2:01:14 PM

Edited on: Wed, Feb 16, 2011 at 2:02:08 PM

-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 7:36:42 PM | Importing a cad file

#6

sgray05


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 17, 2012
50 Posts
No Rating


I have a follow up question to this last post ( I know it's over a year old..) 

If I set up a full detail sheet in autocad  created through indiviual xref'd files and link this single file to revit. I would be including this within the sheet. would I then be able to create my callouts from other Revit views to individual details within the revit sheet? or will each AutoCAD detail need to be it's own linked file? 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 8:19:43 PM | Importing a cad file

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


In this case, you want to import the cad details into revit.  Then, convert the linework of the cad into your standard Revit lineweights, and replace the hatches with revit filled regions.

 

It's very handy to import the cad into a BLANK throw-away project, because when you import cad, it unfortunately imports all of the hatch patterns and line weights and line styles from that .dwg.  You don't want this cluttering up your final project, because once they're in revit, you can't get rid of them if they're in use in any view.  By importing cad, you can suddenly have 150 new line types and filled regions.  A real pain in the butt.  So launder your cad imports. 

 

After you have imported the cad into revit, switched the lines to revit lines, and deleted the hatch patters--you have about 70% of your detail left.  So there's some rebuilding to do, but it's worth it.

 

Copy and paste (literally, just select all the lines, and ctrl-C / ctrl-V)  it from your temporary project into a *drafting view* in your main project.

 

Drafting views are great--after you have a bunch of standard details drawn in Revit drafting views, you can transfer them wholesale from project to project.  It's worth building up a library and ditching the old cad.  

 

Anyway, next step--after you have your details rebuilt as drafting views, when you place a callout bubble in your project, instead of letting the callout create a new detail you can tell it to "reference existing view" and select the correct drafting view from a drop-down list.  

 

It's not "smart", as in, it doesn't have a model underlay, but for typical conditions without tricky or particularly unique geometry, this sort of callout is just fine.   

 

edit: typos



Edited on: Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 3:24:50 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 8:19:44 PM | Importing a cad file

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Link each CAD detail into a Revit Drafting Detail.  Then place these details on sheets and make callouts using reference other view.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 8:33:21 PM | Importing a cad file

#9

sgray05


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 17, 2012
50 Posts
No Rating


WWHub, 

I am looking to do this with practically all my details which would amount to a few dozen - probably more. Will revit be able to handle this? 

 

or should I just leave all my details in autocad until I have time to correclty reproduce them in revit?

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing or linking 3D CAD file

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 10:04:49 AM

2

Importing CAD 3D

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 7, 2009 at 1:26:45 PM

2

importing cad problem

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 11:33:52 AM

1

Importing CAD Line Styles - Auto Convert?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 14, 2012 at 9:04:27 PM

9

Importing a CAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 6, 2009 at 6:54:32 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1667769

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1635

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights