RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

263 Users Online (129 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> draw lines in existing conditions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 31, 2008 at 4:38:55 PM | draw lines in existing conditions

#1

Arual


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 3, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to add lines to my ex'g conditions plan.  When I draw them they default to the "new construction phase". this is the message: 

None of the created elements are visible in Floor Plan: 07 PENTHOUSE Demo View. You may want to check the active view, its Parameters, and Visibility settings, as well as any Plan Regions and their settings. 

I know how to change the properties, but can i chage the defalut so that I don't have to chage each line individually? Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 31, 2008 at 4:49:39 PM | draw lines in existing conditions

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Are you drawing model or detail lines?  I sounds like you are drawing model lines and they are really out of your view range.

 

You probably should be drawing detail lines found under the drafting tab.  

 

Also - make sure lines are on in your VG settings.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 3:15:31 PM | draw lines in existing conditions

#3

Arual


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 3, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks,  I was actually drawing model lines and I eventually got them to appear,  but is there a way to change the default so that when you draw a line it doesn't automatically become a "new construction" line?

 

You just need to develope good habits.  Hard at first.

 



Edited on: Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:38:06 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 4:37:26 PM | draw lines in existing conditions

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Model lines are drawn from the model tab.  Detail lines are drawn from the drafting tab.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Locking Existing Conditions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 21, 2005 at 10:47:16 PM

8

Existing Stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 10, 2009 at 6:36:53 AM

1

appearance of line types of existing objects in a "new construction" views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 26, 2005 at 4:35:37 PM

4

Wall infill - Existing and New

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 7, 2011 at 4:29:27 PM

3

Existing Wall Rendered

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 27, 2008 at 10:23:30 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1442872

Objects:

20773

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5549

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights