RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

342 Users Online (185 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> PAD IMPROVEMENT

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 2:00:01 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#1

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I have never had a more difficult time with Revit than with using PADs.  It has taken me hours to do simple gutter/asphalt/curb in a small site plan - it's been a complete nightmare.  I looked in the help forums here and saw Mr. Spot's suggestion to create the pads well above the topo, which worked........ temporarily.  I worked on another area of the project, was creating a piece of concrete slab as a component, and was faced with the "pads cannot overlap edges... can only share edges".  so, i would have to cancel the work i'd just done, go back to the pad that it was telling me was overlapping, offset the line 1/4" - 1/2" so that there was a noticible gap between two pads, go back to the thing I tried to work on, and so on....

A coworker just came up to me as i've been furiously typing away here, and mentioned that he was having the same problems.  Not only the same issues, but he said that when he would offset the pads from each other 1/8" or so, the topography would shoot up in between the crack.  HMMM.... (at least i don't have that problem) 

 The next issue of revit should be a little more lenient with pads.  I'm no longer using them since they are such a trouble, and i'm just making generic models that are concrete and asphalt in material, and i'm not pulling my hair out anymore.  It's great, but i'm disappointed that i can't use the program as it has been designed

 Other than that, Revit's great.  I've been using it now for about 2 years, and i'm so pleased with the improvments in 2009, but fix the curse pads!!! Smile

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 2:43:57 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#2

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


.... i might add that after I deleted all but one of the pads from my project, i still got the message "pads cannot overlap."  uhmmm...... WHA??!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 4:14:23 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#3

MikeM


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2004
37 Posts
No Rating


I hate workarounds but here's what I did with a similar problem:

Created thin (¼" thick) pads under the geometry I needed - this made the toposurface behave as I wanted it to.

Creaded the concrete curbs, swales, etc using FLOOR entities.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 4:17:39 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#4

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


yeah, that's pretty much what i'm doing, minus any involvement in pads.  as i said, i only had a single pad in my drawing, and yet i was getting the message that my pads were overlapping.  it just wasn't worth it.  Thanks for the advice.  Sharing work-arounds seems to be the way to go with certain things. Smile

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 4:44:44 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#5

MikeM


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2004
37 Posts
No Rating


Yes, workarounds are very helpful but I don't like them as they tend to bypass the reason we use BIM - its inbuilt "intelligence"

Anyway, I'm sure that an open/audit would fix your single pad overlap (with itself?) issue.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 4:47:54 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#6

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


yeah, that's pretty much what i'm doing, minus any involvement in pads.  as i said, i only had a single pad in my drawing, and yet i was getting the message that my pads were overlapping.  it just wasn't worth it.  Thanks for the advice.  Sharing work-arounds seems to be the way to go with certain things. Smile

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 7:09:17 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#7

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hm... so a little update...

I have since refused to use pads except for asphalt.  So, i only have a single pad. Everything else is built by generic extrusion.  While editing my generic extrusion that comprises my gutters, sidewalks, and curbs, I received the "pad's can't overlap" message that kept me from saving my work in my extrusion.  I was forced to delete my extrusion, which also deleted my pad, which also deleted my entire site plan. really....

Moral of this story:

IMPROVE THESE CRAZY PADS. THEY'RE USELESS UNTIL THEY ARE IMPROVED.

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 8:50:04 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


I really don't know what your problems are.  Here is a simple little test with three pads at different elevations.  Each pad is defined with part of an edge at the same location as another pad.   NOTE: They do not overlap but the do have a common edge.Edited on: Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 2:50:34 PM

Edited on: Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 2:50:59 PM

Attached Images

54083_AAA-01_2009-02-27_15.47.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 8:59:49 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#9

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I understand how pads work, and i think that they're a great concept, but i, as well as others that i've spoken to, have the consistent problem of them "ovelapping."  what's so strange is that 1, they do not overlap, 2, there is only ONE pad in this particular drawing i'm working on, so for it to be overlapping another pad is impossible, and 3, by deleting this erroneous pad i end up deleting a generic model that's completely unrelated.  it makes NO sense.  But, I know i'm not the only one who has had this problem.  Several other people I've spoken to have had the same problem and similarly refuse to use pads. 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 9:20:45 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


Strange - I always use them and don't have problems....  Are you splitting the surface as well?  That can cause you problems with the pads.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 9:25:53 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#11

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


no, no splitting at all.  It's even a completely flat topo.  oh well!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 9:37:06 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


I know what are you talking about, i have another guy who post the same problem a few months ago, you are using RAC 2009 right??? and the "Web Update"????

 



Edited on: Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 3:37:28 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 9:59:08 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#13

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I'm not sure what you're referring to with the "Web Update", and i'm using Revit Architecture 2009.  I've never heard it called RAC 2009.  Is that something different?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 10:04:56 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Well RAC 2009 is Revit Architectural 2009, the web update it's like Service Pack for Revit, like you can see in the image attached you can go to Help and in "About Revit..." you can see the LAST service pack, you have the same???

 



Attached Images

54101_last.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 10:09:43 PM | PAD IMPROVEMENT

#15

dfitzladdy


active

Joined: Tue, May 27, 2008
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


sorry for that last extra post.

okay, i checked and no, i don't have the same version.  I just spoke with my IT personnel who suggested that I can either update it now, or get 2010 in a little over a month... i think i can wait for 2010. 

 

good to know i'm not going crazy, though, right? 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Building Pad Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 20, 2012 at 9:51:08 PM

7

Cannot choose edge of a pad in Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 11:16:33 AM

4

Topo slopped pad (parking lot/road)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 1:26:23 PM

4

Building Pad Altering My Topography Surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 6:01:59 PM

2

Existing pad not cutting topography properly.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 7, 2010 at 12:27:40 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1552478

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151409

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1108

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights