RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 3:58:49 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#1

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Hello everyone,

 I am trying to create an alternate floor plan for a hospital. How would you recommend that I do this? Would I use Design Options? Any suggestions/tips would be really helpful.

 Thanks,                                                            Justin


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 4:06:37 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#2

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Well, I realize that design options is what I need to use, but how do I add the primary walls to the options? They currently show up as the faint lines like an underlay. Thanks in advance.

Justin


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 4:10:03 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Design options will work but they are complicated at first.   Design options work best when you have common portions of the project that both options will use and these shared portions might also be in flux.  If each option is unique then individual projects would be less complicated. 

 

Are you early in the process? 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 4:18:08 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#4

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to put a the plans that were originally drawn in cad into revit for renovations/remodeling.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 4:33:47 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Using design options, you should typically end up with three types of walls.  Walls that are in the shared plan, walls in option 1 and walls in option 2 ... more for more options. 

 

If the walls are ghosted when you are in the option, they are in the base plan and you can not modify them .... even to add a door.    When you need to do this, you need to add the wall to the design option (or a portion of it) and remove the wall from the base.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 6:01:47 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#6

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


I need the walls to show up on the base plan also though, right. The plans that I am trying to do are: 1) floor plan with admin and 2) without admin. So do i move the base plan walls to both options and make the changes accordingly? What happens to the base plan after everything is removed from it? How will it all affect the elevations? Sorry for all of the questions, I'm new to revit.

Thanks,

Justin


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 6:09:29 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If you have nothing left in the base plan they why are you doing options?  As I said, options work best when they share a common base.  Otherwise, they are too cumbersome.

 

Example - a good option candidate would be where 3/4 of the plan is the same in both options but one area has two layout options.  In this scenerio, 3/4 of the plan resides in the base - not in either option.

 

When using design options and you are editing the option, the elements you can not edit are in the base model but they will still show up.  Just control your view through VG - the design options tab - to show the appropriate option with the base.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 6:24:13 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#8

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Maybe I am getting both of us mixed up. I'll give you a little backround. I have drawn the floor plan as the standard layout, with admin. offices. There is also an optional plan layout where about 1/3 of the plan is changed to accomodate admin. offices. Do you recommend using design options for this? If not, what do you recommend?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 7:14:54 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Yes - DO is good for this. 

 

Take the area to be changed and have REVIT add that to option 1

Then goto option 2 (option 1 will no longer show) and create option 2.  Have two plan views - one set with DO 1 in VG and the other with DO 2 in VG.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 8:08:31 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#10

ScubaMan


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 1, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


If you would like the walls to show up in both of the options follow these stepsMake two different options not options set.Draw the walls that you would like to have in both the optionsAfter this you select the wall you wish to have in both the design optionsTool > design options > add to design options setA box will pop up and you can pick what options you would like the walls to be in

If this does not help fill free to ask more about this

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 8:10:04 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#11

ScubaMan


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 1, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


If you would like the walls to show up in both of the options follow these steps1) Make two different options not options set.2) Draw the walls that you would like to have in both the options3) After this you select the wall you wish to have in both the design options4)Tool > design options > add to design options set5)A box will pop up and you can pick what options you would like the walls to be inIf this does not help fill free to ask more about this


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 21, 2008 at 1:06:07 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#12

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Ok, thanks guys. I have made the plan options but now some of the wall give me an error when I try to add them to the options from the base. the following error comes up: (An insert in a design option cannot be hosted by an element in the Main Model.) What does this mean, how can I fix it so that these walls show up in the options?

 Thanks for you help


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 21, 2008 at 3:15:18 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Look at what you are trying to move to the design option.  If it has any hosted elements, they must move as well.

 

Exmp.... If you have a wall in DO1, you can't have a door in the main model hosted in that wall.  Likewise, you can't have a door in DO1 hosted by a wall in the main model.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 21, 2008 at 3:44:14 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#14

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Right, but what I'm trying to do is move some walls from the base plan to the design option layouts. All of the other walls have moved except for two and when I try to move those walls thats when the error pops up. I havent even tried editing my DO's yet. I am just trying to move the needed walls to the DO's from the base plan. Am I doing something wrong? Or am I just confused?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 21, 2008 at 7:29:36 PM | Creating an Alternate Floor Plan(Revit 2009)

#15

jcallis


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Also, how do you remove a wall from a design option so that it may be edited in the base plan and the other floors?

 Thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Alternate floor plan?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 21, 2007 at 8:11:29 PM

3

Using Revit for multi-level alternate

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 4:16:33 PM

3

How do I make an alternate to a floor plan on the same sheet?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 2:45:08 PM

3

Duplicate Views with alternate componets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 15, 2009 at 11:16:08 AM

1

Duplicating a floor plan and Creating a new floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 3, 2016 at 1:28:16 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1650523

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.1075

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights