RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 15, 2008 at 9:08:24 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#1

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I know Mr. Spot has stated in the past that mid quality gaming cards work best for him but where are most of you at.  We are wanting to expand memory but the 3 meg switch won't even let 2009 start on one of our machines.

 

Who has what using 2009 and the 3 Meg switch succesfully?

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 16, 2008 at 8:37:35 AM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


A few months ago i try to do that and my PC crash with XP 32Bits, so i buy Vista 64bits and now i'm working with 8Gb Ram and no problem....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 16, 2008 at 9:46:47 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Thanks Typhoon but we are still using XP. 

 

Does anybody else have anything to share?

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 22, 2008 at 9:26:27 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Come on guys .... someone has some thoughts about this.

 

All imput is greatly appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 22, 2008 at 9:51:24 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I think it's time to Upgrade man.... lol

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 23, 2008 at 3:42:50 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


We don't want to " upgrade " our office of 50 to VISTA since we are still hearing about too many problems with that system.  But we do want to upgrade our systems and that's why we want imput on the video cards.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 5:26:52 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#7

MikeM


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2004
37 Posts
No Rating


I tried the /3gb switch and all the other /PAE, /USENV, etc switch combinations but ran into all sorts of problems with my video card (ATi FireGL).

Am about to upgrade my OS to 64-bit WinXP. Will be interesting to see if this improves things. For now, I will keep my RAM at 4gb (system sees 3.25Gb) but may throw in another 4gb later.

I don't want to upgrade this machine too far as it may make it hard for other users in the company on non-upgraded machines to work on models generated on my PC.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 4:03:14 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#8

dublamby


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 27, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


I am using the 3GB switch daily with no problems on my DEll Precision desk top with a quadro 3700 card running XP 32 bit. I work on hospitals and some smaller projects but the 3GB switch is almost necessary with the size of the files to move at any sort of pace and have multiple windows open in Revit.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 5:15:36 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#9

MikeM


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2004
37 Posts
No Rating


Strange. After all the video hassles, I stripped all memory-related startup switches out of my BOOT.INI file and the system ran a lot better/

 

Then, for other reasons, Dell replaced the entire box under warranty - the new one came in preconfigured with a pretty bare startup string - I left it like that and was surprised to see that it reports 3.25Gb of available RAM

 

I'm in the process of moving to 64-bit WinXP - will see how well that works. If it pans out, I'll add another 4 Gb of RAM - only problem is that mine wil then be the only desktop in our organization with so much RAM available so other users may have problems working on bigger models that I create. Might then have to upgrade all the others too.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 8:04:23 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#10

dublamby


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 27, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


The IT dept. wasn't to happy about adding in the 3GB switch to our systems but they let us try it anyway and we have not had any problems. 2 others in my dept. have Dell laptops with the 3GB switch installed and they have not told me about any problems using the 3GB switch. I have XP 64 bit at home and don't use the 3GB switch, I have 6 GB ram and 10000 rpm hd in that computer and it works so much better than the Dell.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 8:08:14 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#11

MikeM


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2004
37 Posts
No Rating


Strangely enough, my Dell laptop running 32 bit Vista seems to run better than the desktop - Will have to see how much better things are after I complete the upgrade to 64-Bit WinXP

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 7:45:25 PM | Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Thanks ... There are now some video card recommendations on AUGI:

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=70735

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

video cards

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 4:24:11 PM

8

Revit 2010 Video Cards

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 7:36:13 AM

6

OpenGL

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jun 18, 2008 at 11:05:32 AM

0

Dual video cards

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Nov 24, 2010 at 9:27:00 PM

0

New 2007 Autocad Lists Video Cards. Does Autodesk not do this for Revit?

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jun 15, 2006 at 1:43:12 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1668307

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.3730

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights