RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

158 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 2:27:18 PM | Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

#1

JHectorne


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
42 Posts
No Rating


RAC 2008

Hello. I have been working on our company titleblock, and everything seems to work fine (the way we want), except for the "Drawn By" and "Checked By" parameters. They are, I believe, instance parameters, which requires us to change the values on every sheet. We would like them to be included in the Project Information section, requiring us to only input the information once. Is there a way to change their status, or should I create two new shared parameters and load them into our template file as well?

Any and all information will be greatly appreciated.

Jim H.


-----------------------------------
"You've got to remember that we are just simple operators.  We are people of the web.  The common clay of the new millenium.  You know...Newbies." 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 2:39:53 PM | Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

#2

bradleymatthew


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 21, 2006
59 Posts
No Rating


I would suggest making these changes in the sheet schedule - just don't sort the schedule by anything and don't itemize every instance (so you only see one row in your schedule).  Then make your change and reformat your schedule back to original.  This way it will adjust all sheets at once.

-----------------------------------
Bradley

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Oct 11, 2008 at 3:43:12 AM | Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


.
I think the key is when you add the shared parameter as a project parameter in the project, make it 'category' > 'project information' rather than 'category' >  'Drawing Sheet' and then it will show up in the project information dialog box. . . No?

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Instance Parameters in titleblock not linking

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 4:31:23 PM

12

Titleblock Parameters [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 9:57:53 PM

17

How to link shared family parameters into an assembly titleblock?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Apr 20, 2015 at 1:14:15 PM

4

TitleBlock default parameters

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 9, 2009 at 7:42:44 PM

3

Titleblock Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2007 at 4:12:52 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1758033

Objects:

22372

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3528

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights