RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

314 Users Online (186 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Edit/Change Family Parameter

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 9, 2008 at 10:48:24 PM | Edit/Change Family Parameter

#1

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I downloaded a detail component (paper towel dispenser) that is classified under Generic Models and I need to change it to Specialty Equipment so I can tag it and include it on a schedule. Does anyone know how to change this family parameter? Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2008 at 11:33:35 PM | Edit/Change Family Parameter

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


edit the family and go to Settings ==>Family Category and Parameters and make the change, save and reload family.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 29, 2014 at 1:22:12 AM | Edit/Change Family Parameter

#3

annachacha


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 27, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


When I open Family Category and Parameters, there are no dimensions especified nor a parameter that i can change. 



Attached Images

134539_Screenshot.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 29, 2014 at 9:20:29 AM | Edit/Change Family Parameter

#4

KimTaurus


active
KimTaurus Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2007
5 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


You are not supposed to change any dimensions of parameters under "Family Category and Parameters". Just change the family category to "Specialty Equipment". This will make Revit recognize the object as such.

Changing parameters and dimensions is always under "Family types" and "properties".


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cant edit family parameters?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 15, 2009 at 6:36:26 AM

3

[Help] How to delete/edit Parameter setting in family editor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 27, 2008 at 6:23:44 PM

3

Need to change material on ducts. They are rendering as black masses?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 11, 2009 at 5:14:39 PM

1

Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 6:12:48 PM

11

Edit Parameters of Nested Family from Project

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Feb 2, 2016 at 2:54:40 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1823855

Objects:

22585

Forum Posts:

152011

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1082

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights