RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

188 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:16:05 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#1

justabill


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


I have a fairly complicated project (280,000+ SF, multiple floors, multiple phases, two linked files), and everything is fine except...  in all of my {3D} views set to "SwE" the edges of interior walls show up where they meet exterior walls and roofs.  All of the edges of the staircases show up as well, and all of the windows display as if the view was set to "Wireframe".

 It is like this for the main model (220,000 SF) as well as the linked model (60,000 SF).  The Site is also linked.

 Any ideas why this is happening?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:24:06 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


2009 ?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:25:25 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#3

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


A few things you can check.

1. Does it do it all the time. If you first open the file for the day is it ok and then it gets bad?

2. How does it print? Same or is it correct.

3. Does it happen to all users? Or just your computer. If you are the only user try it on some other systems.

4. Are you running dual monitors? 

Try turning off Open GL if it is on.

I would guess that it is your graphics card.

Happens ocassionaly on my system with very large complex models..


-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:44:13 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#4

justabill


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks,

 Yes, it is 2009 on a 64 bit station.

 It happens all of the time and at every station that opens it.  I am running on a single monitor, but it also happens at stations with two monitors.  It prints that way as well.

 Turn off Open GL?  What is that, and where and how?

 I'll upload some images to photobucket or something.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 1:49:42 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#5

justabill


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


http://i120.photobucket.com/albums/o191/justabillwilliam/3D.jpg

http://i120.photobucket.com/albums/o191/justabillwilliam/3Ddetail.jpg



Edited on: Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 9:00:45 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 2:00:13 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


OPENGL= go to Top menu>Settings>Options, there are a Box where you can Enable/Disable this option, there are here some threads with this issue and I THINK Robin has right, i have a ATI X1600 512Mb and I NEVER had this problem and there guys here who have this problem and have Nvidia's and Gforce's, so i think this is a problem Revit/Graphics card... try this, delete 3D view and create a new one, the problem is solved (by now).

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 2:08:54 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#7

justabill


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


That did it.  Thanks Typhoon!  I looked for threads on this, but didn't see any.  Haven't posted here before though so probably just didn't know where to look.

 I'd been asking our guru about this for about a month...  this was a lot faster.  :D

 

(Open GL was not turned on btw.)


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 24, 2008 at 10:21:00 AM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#8

orangezach09


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 6, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks so much!  This problem has been plaguing me for days...deleting the 3D view works!  I appreciate ya'lls help.

zach


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 8:41:37 AM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#9

KOM6U


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon -... try this, delete 3D view and create a new one, the problem is solved (by now). !!!

 

Typhoon! YOU ARE THE MAN !!!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 9:46:55 AM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#10

SMR3


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 23, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


Just wanted to add, that I had also such problem, but then I just pressed Home button in 3D view, and everything was ok again, and no need for deleting the 3d view...

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 12, 2009 at 9:16:40 AM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#11

ElvisDDA


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 5, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


I have the same problem here, it's on all our computers with different graphics cards and Open GL is not enabled on any of them.  The view is showing as wireframe no matter what I select.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 12, 2009 at 12:05:45 PM | {3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Did you do as Typhoon suggested? ... try this, delete 3D view and create a new one !!!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

See Through "Shading With Edges" In 3D... then Crash

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 4:05:38 PM

11

Problems plotting "shading with edges"..................

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 24, 2008 at 1:01:09 PM

3

::--:: Roof Plan in Wireframe ::--::

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 29, 2006 at 5:26:00 PM

1

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

shading with edges, side in shadow comes out white

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 14, 2007 at 5:12:55 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1653715

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 19.6406

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights