RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

247 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Void Masses

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 6:07:14 PM | Void Masses

#1

sciolist


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 20, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Void masses are simply voids placed within solid masses, right?

So, for example, if you had a solid sweep with a rectangular profile, a void sweep could be used to remove a chunk of the solid sweep, as long as the void's profile was a subset of the solid's profile, and the void's path fell within the solid's path.

I keep getting an error message saying, "This Mass has no solid geometry for its Void Forms to cut. They must be deleted, or solid geometry added and cut." when I try to use void masses. I must be doing something wrong, but cannot find any clues in the User's Guide or online help.

I am creating the void masses with a tiled screen, so I can see clearly in 3D that they fall within the solids.

Am I missing something obvious?

 Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 6:30:59 PM | Void Masses

#2

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


It is simpole. First draw your solid object. Finish the element. Click on Void Form and creat an intersection object. If you are using the massing tool it should show the void cutting the solid. If not click on Cut Geometry tool. Try something simple and work up to more complex shapes as you get better at it.

 


-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 6:36:10 PM | Void Masses

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi there, see the video: http://screencast.com/t/hGa3DvsiX

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 9:39:30 PM | Void Masses

#4

sciolist


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 20, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon, that is exactly how I expect the Void Form command to work, but in my case, it does not. I have a solid sweep, and I'm just trying to cut a hole in it (it is a wall). I would just edit a hole out of the solid sweep's path, but the opening does not extend the full height of the wall, so that won't work.

 

Robin, I don't see how the Cut Geometry tool is applicable to this task. I am in the Void Extrusion editor, so it is not accessible.

 

What I have is a battered wall, so the exterior face is raked, interior face is plumb. The bottom of the void sweep is coincedent with the bottom of the solid sweep. Top of the void sweep is lower than the top of the solid sweep, so the void is a subset of the solid.

 

I am working on a reference plane perpendicular to the sweep, and which intersects it. The depth of the void sweep is such that it falls entirely within the solid. This should be completely straightforward - I am at a complete loss.

 

Also, Typhoon, can you turn up the gain on your Jing recordings? They are almost impossible to hear with my speakers at full volume.

 

Thanks, guys.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 9:48:51 PM | Void Masses

#5

sciolist


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 20, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Okay guys, I found the answer here: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=10024

 

See Post #13. I was trying to create the void as a separate, discrete mass. It has to be created as part of the solid mass. You have to open the solid mass for editing, and create the void in that session, not as a separate mass.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 9:40:25 AM | Void Masses

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Yeah Sciolist, if you see the video "before" i finished the family i create the "void" then I used the tool "Cut Geometry"... about the "Volume" of the sound, sorry, next time...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 3:19:50 PM | Void Masses

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Sorry for that man, i don't know if it is my "Microfone", but right now i don't think you can increase the sound because it was "create" with that volume, so even you put your volume in Max. you can't eard much more, sorry...

Today I buy a new one....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 7:10:26 PM | Void Masses

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi man, i just "Look" the video and it's fine, i can hear everything, check your " Sound Options" in windows control panel...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 3, 2008 at 9:07:16 PM | Void Masses

#9

sciolist


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 20, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon,

 

Is there a way to increase the play volume on the Jing files without downloading the software? I was looking for that, but did not see it. Seems like they would have built that into the software, in case gain levels were different on the sender's and reciever's computers.

 

Pretty cool software, BTW.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 3, 2008 at 9:11:06 PM | Void Masses

#10

sciolist


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 20, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Sorry about that.

 

I was refreshing the forum page as I got email notifications. Guess it doesn't like that.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Selecting Invisible Void Sweeps

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 28, 2009 at 10:23:09 PM

1

Compare Two Masses in Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 9:24:28 PM

0

Masses Don't Print?!?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 8:47:51 PM

2

Void Forms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 2, 2009 at 1:23:38 PM

1

Materials on masses are being applied to all my masses...HELP!?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 14, 2009 at 6:58:58 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1633206

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151656

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1198

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights