RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Titleblock text

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 28, 2004 at 4:32:09 PM | Titleblock text

#1

sfaust


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2003
19 Posts
No Rating


A couple questions: 1 - I am trying to convert a company titleblock into Revit. I have it nearly done, but I have a couple questions. I made several new parameters for various things, but I don't always want to have all of them displayed. However, when I insert the titleblock into a new project and leave all of these fields blank, they show up with a question mark. Is there a way that I can tell it to just display nothing if I don't have any text entered? 2 - The titleblock also has filled areas that are correct in the family editor, but come in hollow when inserted in a project, anybody know why that might be? 3 - I also have text (Preliminary - Not for Construction) that I would like to be able to just turn off. I made a subcategory of titleblocks just for that text, but I can't figure out how to put the text on that subcategory... Thanks in advance for the help, Steve

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 28, 2004 at 8:23:58 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#2

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


1 - don't know that you can have it blank...if you enter a period in the "sample text" of the label properties, that will give you just a period if there is nothing entered. It won't let you enter a space for the sample text. 2 - check to make sure your fill patterns are loaded into the project as well. 3 - I do not believe you can add text to a subcategory. What we do is we have 2 different titleblocks, one for prelim and one for cd's. We load the appropriate one in for the appropriate phases.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 29, 2004 at 3:05:56 AM | RE: Titleblock text

#3

Steve_Stafford


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
114 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Blank text...I assume you've seen Greg's answer on Zoogdesign?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 29, 2004 at 5:20:45 AM | RE: Titleblock text

#4

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


no I didn't see it, could you summarize it for us? thanks,

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 29, 2004 at 5:58:25 AM | RE: Titleblock text

#5

Steve_Stafford


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
114 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Using Windows Character Map application you can copy a Non-Breaking Space in a label within a family that will render a "blank" field when it is placed in a project. Best to read through the post on Zoog, too much to restate here, search for Non-Breaking Space with the author GregCashen (as typed, no space). In character map application, View font, Times New Roman, select Unicode Subrange from Group by pulldown and then General Punctuation from the group by dialog. Use the Zero Width Non-Joiner character by selecting>copy then paste into the label's sample text. There, that's an attempt at brief...sorry Post edited on 2004-01-28 23:59:15

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 29, 2004 at 2:49:23 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#6

sfaust


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2003
19 Posts
No Rating


Yes, actually. I had not when I posted this, but I found it later that night and it works great. The other problem is that it works as instance text, so it does not update on every page. For anyone else interested, it is not currently possible to make a new parameter that is the same accross the entire project, but there is a pretty decent workaround in the tips and tricks at zoog for this. Thanks for the reply's everyone... steve

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 18, 2005 at 6:01:21 AM | RE: Titleblock text

#7

ridhs


Joined: Sun, Feb 27, 2005
25 Posts
No Rating


im having the same problem with the filled region in my title block. it appears correctly in the family but when i load it into my drawign it disappears, only the outline of the solid filled region appears. i checked if the family was loaded for the filled region and it shows it inder the families, with the same properties as the original.. any ideas??

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 24, 2006 at 6:12:18 AM | RE: Titleblock text

#8

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I am having the same problem with a title block where the soild fill does not come through. Was there an answer to this thread?

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 24, 2006 at 2:35:48 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


What settings are you using in your solid fill? I'm not having any issues here?

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Mar 26, 2006 at 10:53:47 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#10

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Please see the attached file. The logo fill is what does not come through. It is very irritating. I have tried other hatches as well, say a very close diagonal hatch and again, this does not work. Advice would be appreciated.

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 27, 2006 at 9:52:10 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#11

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


If you wait a few weeks your problem is resolved. Unfortunately in 8.1 though its a bug. Only temporary work around would be to use an image...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 27, 2006 at 10:15:19 PM | RE: Titleblock text

#12

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Thank you Mr. Spot, it is always nice to know that I am not either A: Totally incompetent =) B: Losing my mind.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

newbie help with titleblock

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 23, 2006 at 1:11:13 PM

9

Titleblock with 2 stamps and editable text stacked?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 3:36:13 AM

7

Titleblock resized after export

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 2:40:39 PM

2

Text not showing up in titleblock

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 6, 2008 at 1:46:00 PM

2

Using revision schedule on new titleblock

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 14, 2010 at 11:59:22 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1475332

Objects:

21063

Forum Posts:

151026

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4872

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights