RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 19, 2008 at 8:21:23 PM | TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

#1

arch04


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 16, 2008
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am new to the forum, but do have some experience with revit.  I have completed a topography with a residential house.  I have split the topography so there is a hole in the topography for the basement and walk out form the basement with retaining walls. My question is  CAN I EDIT THE HOLE I HAVE ALREADY CREATED OR do i have to draw the topography again??

-----------------------------------

REVIT 9.0

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 19, 2008 at 9:57:59 PM | TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Well, that's a dilemma, "I have split the topography so there is a hole in the topography for the basement", did you DELETE that portion of surface? or did you create a "PAD" to that basement???? can you put some screenshots to that "TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM"???

 

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 3:34:41 PM | TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

#3

arch04


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 16, 2008
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes the portion of surface was deleted, the detailer believes he whe to site, then split surface, then outlined the area then finish sketch.


-----------------------------------

REVIT 9.0

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 4:22:26 PM | TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, well how do edit the HOLE? it's a hole, it's mean there are NOTHING, so you can't edit what don't exist, if you create with that portion of surface a PAD then you can edit and change the elevation up or down like do you want/need....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 7:51:42 PM | TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

#5

arch04


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 16, 2008
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


GOOD POINT, but you can hide a hole...lol Got It


-----------------------------------

REVIT 9.0

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topography split tool issue

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 18, 2019 at 10:55:11 AM

1

Scheduling cut and fill when using split regions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 21, 2008 at 1:56:58 PM

1

splitting topography

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jan 20, 2005 at 2:36:37 AM

3

TOPOGRAPHY PROBLEM

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 at 4:47:10 PM

1

Topography Issues

Community >> Newbies

Fri, May 18, 2007 at 2:38:48 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1821217

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6404

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights