RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Wall Footings

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 6:59:32 PM | Wall Footings

#1

mreed


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
44 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to make the wall footings (thickened slabs) to pass thru openings in plan view?  I am putting a thickened slab under an interior wood stud bearing wall, but on the plan it stops and starts back at all doors.

Thanks 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 7:17:58 PM | Wall Footings

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, can you put some screen shots fo figure it out???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 7:44:55 PM | Wall Footings

#3

mreed


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
44 Posts
No Rating


See attached screen shot.

Attached Images

44759_Foundation_Screenshot.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 8:16:38 PM | Wall Footings

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, see the video: http://screencast.com/t/vtJgwrPm

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 8:33:32 PM | Wall Footings

#5

mreed


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
44 Posts
No Rating


I figured out another way to do it.  If you change your "Sill Height" of the door to anything > zero, then your footing will show up.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 8:38:57 PM | Wall Footings

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Well, like i tell you in the video, i don't know how is your wall, but, what you say is your doors are attached to that "foundation Wall" isn't?

 

 



Attached Images

44777_door.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 8:54:35 PM | Wall Footings

#7

mreed


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
44 Posts
No Rating


I don't think the doors are attached to the "foundation wall".  I think that in Revit, if you put in a length for your sill height then it puts a short piece of wall under the door equal to the height of your sill.  The wall footing then connects to this short piece of wall.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 8:57:39 PM | Wall Footings

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Can you put animage in 3D view to see those walls with the door?

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 9:21:41 PM | Wall Footings

#9

mreed


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
44 Posts
No Rating


Attached is a 3D image of the door.  You can see the line on the floor which is the edge of footing.  I put in a 1/2" sill height.  It doesn't appear any different than a typical door.

Attached Images

44786_2008-09-151616.png

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

isolated footings not showing up

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 18, 2012 at 6:17:11 PM

3

Revit creates two footings at compound wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 27, 2015 at 2:22:17 PM

1

Footings for Slab Foundation

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 12:05:08 PM

1

Footings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 17, 2012 at 7:31:16 PM

2

Footings w/ eccentricity assigned

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2009 at 2:25:14 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1821285

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6078

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights