RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

193 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> editing room boundaries

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:04:22 PM | editing room boundaries

#1

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


After a room is defined, is there a way to select that room and modify the outline of the boundaries to include such areas as closets, hallways, showers, etc?  I couldn't make a door non room-bounding, but I could make the wall, but that doesn't work in most instances as walls are most likely shared by other rooms, etc. Using 2009.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:15:37 PM | editing room boundaries

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Yes you can, go to "Room and Area" then click in "Area Boundary" and draw the new boundary, you can trim the lines of boundaries, delete, create new ones...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:27:28 PM | editing room boundaries

#3

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Do you have to create an Area Plan to edit the boudaries?  I was trying to keep the S.F. info on the regular first floor plan and not have to print another sheet just for this.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:40:26 PM | editing room boundaries

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Whoa now....   Rooms and areas are really too seperate things so don't confuse them. 

 

You can do area plans to get gross / net building areas and they are easily changed.  You can define the boundaries by pointing to walls or by drawing them.

 

Room definitions are a different horse altogether.  They really are NOT used in area schemes.  They are typically defined by room bounding elements like walls but you can also have room seperation lines to define them.  If you want rooms to combine (like when you want to include a closet in a bedroom) but they are dividedby a wall, you can turn off the room bounding switch for the wall bewteen the two rooms if it is only between those two rooms.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:47:53 PM | editing room boundaries

#5

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm glad areas and rooms are separate because I really don't want to go to the trouble of creating each room in an area plan.  However, we're back to the start of my question - can you simply edit room boundary lines when they are already defined?  Making a wall non room-bounding does not suffice, as that wall may be shared with other rooms.  Room separation lines do not seem to be able to expand the room, just make it smaller.  Ideally I'd like to be able to enter into a sketch mode when editing room boundaries in order to edit them, but I'll settle for the ability to make doors non room-bounding......

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:57:09 PM | editing room boundaries

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Unless you turn off the room bounding of the walls they will still be active.

 

Room boundry lines are just that .... lines - edit - add then in the same manner.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 7:58:04 PM | Typhoon

#7

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Quoting Typhoon from 2008-09-11 14:15:37

"

Yes you can, go to "Room and Area" then click in "Area Boundary" and draw the new boundary, you can trim the lines of boundaries, delete, create new ones...

 

"

 

The area boundry actually creates an area not a room; 2 different catagories. As to how you can add/ removes areas from a room object you would have to use the room bounding option for the walls. If the wall is shared amongths multiple rooms then you would probably need to split the wall so that one part can be bounding and the other not...

 

HTH

Nick


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 8:07:30 PM | editing room boundaries

#8

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


If a room is defined, when you select it, a colored boundary appears....can you edit those lines defining that room boundary?  I'd like manipulate the shape to include a closet.  Making the wall non room-bounding is not enough.  The room separation command is not enough.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 8:14:59 PM | Chicago2

#9

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Quoting Chicago2 from 2008-09-11 15:07:30

"If a room is defined, when you select it, a colored boundary appears....can you edit those lines defining that room boundary?  I'd like manipulate the shape to include a closet.  Making the wall non room-bounding is not enough.  The room separation command is not enough."

Those are your only 2 options. If you want to go off the room reservation then you could use area plans which will allow you to sketch a series of lines to define an area.

 

Otherwise split walls, use the room bounding/ not bounding and room seperation lines. If you need a room bigger then make the wall not bounding and add in the nessisary boundry lines.

 

You would need to post an example to show why this is not an option as it is the way that the rest of the world is creating their rooms in revit...

 

Nick



Edited on: Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 3:41:11 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 8:18:50 PM | editing room boundaries

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


WWub, i don't understand, what he ask and i quote is "After a room is defined, is there a way to select that room and modify the outline of the boundaries to include such areas as closets, hallways, showers, etc?" - what i understand in this question is if you have a room and there are closets, W.C and so one, and when you place an Area in this room and "he" want to include in the same room the area of closets and W.C. you can edit the area boundary of that room and create a new one wich include what he want (areas of closets, hallways, showers,etc) in one Area.... Am i missing the question?

 



Edited on: Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 3:34:00 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 8:29:03 PM | editing room boundaries

#11

Chicago2


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
16 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


That was/is my question.  But i guess the split wall technique is my best choice.  Thanks for all the replies.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 7:07:00 PM | editing room boundaries

#12

Triggos


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 17, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi everybody. I have a similar issue. I use Revit Arch 2012. I created a room within a set of perimeter walls. My project required to move one of those walls a few feet to one side. After moving that wall, the room boundary remained in the former wall position and did not move along with the wall. Is there a way to edit that room boundary outline to match the new location of the moved wall?

Thanks in advance,

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 8:26:55 PM | editing room boundaries

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


If your rooms are bounded by walls that have the room bounding turned on, then you are done.  (There are only a few cases where I turn off room bounding.)  Remember - You can set this to ceter of wall or face of wall.

 

If you sketched your rooms using the room boundry line, then you have to edit the sketch yourself.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2012 at 4:06:32 PM | editing room boundaries

#14

Triggos


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 17, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWHub, is the sketch mode also for room boundaries? I thought it was only to create room areas on area plans....do you mean room separation lines????.....because I can't find that sketch mode for room boundaries....thanks again...


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2012 at 4:32:52 PM | editing room boundaries

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


We will say this again - Areas and area plans are NOT the same as plans with ROOMS.

 

I said "...If you sketched your rooms using the room boundry line, then you have to edit the sketch yourself."  I should not have said sketched.  I will rephrase this.

If you defined your rooms using room bounding lines, you would have to edit thoes.   Better?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room boundaries woun't properly display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 15, 2018 at 8:08:14 AM

2

Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 7:42:16 PM

11

Any way to automaticaly find room boundaries to make finishing floor?

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Sep 17, 2014 at 1:13:11 PM

4

room boundaries

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jun 4, 2007 at 7:42:08 PM

3

Room Boundaries limited?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 11:19:55 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1494793

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3390

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights