RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

183 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 7:25:15 PM | raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

#1

tarahdb


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 10, 2008
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I would like to be able to export a title block from Revit (2009 version), for use by consultants who work in AutoCAD. I can do this by either A) creating a blank sheet in the project and exporting it, or B) exporting the titleblock directly from the family file and then entering the appropriate info for project title, address, etc Cryingsee attached files of Revit title block and exported DWG version).

 The problem is, no matter which way I do it any raster images inserted in the title block (namely, the firm logo) have a box drawn around them when exported. Is there a setting I can change so it won't put a box around the logo? I can't easily fix this in AutoCAD by deleting just the box because it deletes the entire image, and if I try to explode it the image disappears. Any help is greatly appreciated.



This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 7:33:12 PM | raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


This I believe is an AutoCAD setting.  Imageborder

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 10:44:07 PM | raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

#3

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Open the Autocad drawing, type TFRAMES and it should disappear

Attached Images

44349_Title_Block.JPG

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 5:12:42 PM | raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

#4

tarahdb


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 10, 2008
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Tframes worked.  thanks so much, that's exactly what I was looking for!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

PDF Raster image as a super imposed backgroud

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 2:46:58 AM

1

Exporting Layouts in to AutoCAD / piping issue...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 9:12:10 PM

9

Raster Image display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 11:08:26 AM

5

exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:24:08 PM

3

Exporting Revit 2009 (.rvt) to AutoCAD (.dwg)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 8:55:27 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1551100

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151400

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6802

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights