RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

192 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Families won't load?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 4:16:54 PM | Families won't load?

#1

JHerget


active

Joined: Mon, May 12, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to load an HSS column into my project, but every time I go into the HSS family and select the size i want, it doesn't load. Any help is appreciated


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 4:21:39 PM | Families won't load?

#2

JHerget


active

Joined: Mon, May 12, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


None of the families I try to load will show up, it just defaults to a wide-flange column no matter what type of column I try to load.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 4:35:39 PM | Families won't load?

#3

JHerget


active

Joined: Mon, May 12, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


Turns out it is loaded into the project, it just won't let me use it as a structural column, for some reason...

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 4:43:37 PM | Families won't load?

#4

JHerget


active

Joined: Mon, May 12, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


Nevermind, figured it out...

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 5:45:07 PM | Families won't load?

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


someone else may also benefit from your solution to the problem.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 6:17:06 PM | Families won't load?

#6

JHerget


active

Joined: Mon, May 12, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


Fair enough. I was selecting the HSS from the structural framing folder, rather than the structural columns. But the problem I'm having is related to the RISA/Revit link software. Some of the structural members aren't being imported, but when I preload the members it seems to work. I'm still trying to figure it out. But that's a whole different thread...

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2011 revit arch won't load families out of the imperial library

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 2:22:28 PM

2

Corrupt Dwg? - Can't load families [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 3:55:31 PM

17

Family Won't Load

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 11:34:13 PM

4

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

'Door' Won't Load into Project

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Sep 29, 2010 at 12:11:37 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1551491

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6980

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights