RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

63 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> system configuration

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 29, 2008 at 3:37:05 AM | system configuration

#1

durgeshbrijwasi


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 8, 2008
27 Posts
No Rating


can anybody tell me the best configuration for a pc for revit . i ve been working on a file which is around 250mb and my current system config is intelcore 2 quad, 8 gb ram and 2.4 ghz.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 29, 2008 at 3:53:52 AM | system configuration

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


If you see the thread posted yesterday there are what do you looking for...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 29, 2008 at 4:36:51 AM | durgeshbrijwasi

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting durgeshbrijwasi from 2008-08-29 03:37:05

"can anybody tell me the best configuration for a pc for revit . i ve been working on a file which is around 250mb and my current system config is intelcore 2 quad, 8 gb ram and 2.4 ghz."

i guesting that you are having a problem with your model being sluggish. your above configuration seems to be more than enough horsepower for revit. one badly designed family used repeatly can bring Revit to its knees no matter how much computer power you have. most problems steem from modeling practices and procedures that cause Revit performace to degrade progressively. With Revit these can be many and varied. As with most of us i am learning this over time and by trail and error. It's not a problem that you can buy your way out of with more computer power. i have attached an Autodesk Revit Model Performance Technical Note that may be of help to you on deciding on the best PC configuration for you.

HTH



Edited on: Fri, Aug 29, 2008 at 7:50:35 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

What Laptop configuration

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 10:14:35 AM

0

plzzzzzz help with the whole syestem configuration...........everything......... [ 1 2 3 ]

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 10:21:00 AM

32

Computer System

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 10, 2006 at 3:27:09 AM

1

Revit 2010 Memory reaching critical limit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 31, 2009 at 11:17:19 PM

1

Best PC configuration for Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 14, 2004 at 10:04:38 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984668

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6237

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights