RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

364 Users Online (194 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 28, 2008 at 8:55:55 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#1

chanus


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 22, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 I have transformed the rpc people into rpc cars in the family by importing/changing the "render appearance properties" and selecting the rpc downloaded from Archvision.

All is great, with the content. It changes shapes with each car type etc. The problem comes when trying to render these cars. They look great, they look photorealistic, however the archvision watermark shows. Always. Everytime. on Everycar. No matter what I do.

Please help. We have a rpc ultimate license. Archvision said they would call me back.... no word yet.

 



Attached Images

43767_Project1_-_Rendering_-_-3D-1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 30, 2008 at 1:09:45 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Hi, do you have any response from ARCHVISION?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 12:25:57 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#3

chanus


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 22, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


Not yet! I think they will ignore us at this point. I saw a post on another thread that said revit will not have vehicle rpc. It was interesting to me though that the shape of the rpc changed when I added the car 'render appearance'. ...

 Any comments?

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 2:43:31 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


It's Wierd, because if have a rpc ultimate license, they must say something about this issue, if i pay a product i'd like to use them....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 17, 2008 at 1:17:20 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#5

chanus


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 22, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


after about a week Archvision did get back to me. The problem had to do with the port path. Archvision figured it out.

 Best of luck to all of you..

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 4:36:37 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#6

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Hello Chanus,

 

Where did you get those vehicle families?  We are trying to find some RPC vehicles and all we find are rendering white or grey?  Do you think you can point us in the right direction or share those families you have?

 

Thanks,

 

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 4:43:46 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#7

chanus


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 22, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I made the families from the the RPC Man families that come with the out of the box revit. When I changed the path of the revit content it physically changed shapes. It is easy enough to create the families one by one. what is important though is that you have the content from archvision. after that it is easy as pie.

 

I apologize, but it would not be appropriate for me to share the family.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 4:46:29 PM | Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

#8

chanus


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 22, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


additionally,

 I think that the families are rendering grey or white because they do not have an image correctly mapped to them.

Do you have archvision content?

Do you have and archvision license?

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Non-ArchVision RPC Content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 29, 2011 at 2:21:55 PM

2

ArchVision RPC Component not showing in Views only in Renders.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 4, 2009 at 2:13:28 PM

4

Looking for RPC content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 1:14:00 PM

7

importing other RPC content in revit 2009??? plz help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 26, 2008 at 8:06:05 PM

2

How to change .RPC into .RFA?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 9:10:52 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1531789

Objects:

21320

Forum Posts:

151323

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6289

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights