RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

314 Users Online (166 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Enlarge Floor Plans

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 9:20:49 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#1

blackhawk


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Greetings All,

Does anyone know of a technique to create a new TYPE of floor plan. I am having difficulty distinguishing the main floor plans from the enlarged floor plans (created by a callout) and would prefer them to be separated by types, not just all the floor plan views in the floor plan views category. I would like the keep the parameters of the floor plans; as creating an enlarged floor plan in the detail view doesn't allow you as much flexibility.

Sounds confusing? I'll try to clarify. You can create a new 'type' of section within the 'section' system family. How can I acheive this within the 'system family: floor plan'? Wish list maybe?

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 10:37:52 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


under settings/project parameters

add a parameter to the Views category to define the difference between the views, then in settings/browser organization create a custom setup that groups by your new parameter

next assign the new browser organization to your views in your project browser.

you may now assign different definitions to differents views and they will now seperate via the parameter.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 3:58:34 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#3

blackhawk


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks for the advice.

The method that I'm going to apply is to just duplicate view for floor plan and then rename it as 'ENLARGED ___'. seems to be the simpliest even though it's less organized.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2009 at 7:14:04 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#4

twhisker


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
110 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Adding a parameter will work, but I am already sorting on type as I have types of sections, details, & elevations.  Why is it that floor, rcp, 3D views, renderings, walkthroughs, & area plans do NOT allow you to create a new type?

I have tried the added parameter, but then I am double sorting on elevations, sections, & drafting views which allow for different types.

If anyone has figured this out - I'd would love to hear about it.

 Thanks.  RAC 2009


-----------------------------------
Revit Architecture 2010

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2009 at 8:19:12 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#5

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


if you duplicate as dependent  this will solve you problem not only duplicate but "as dependent"

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2009 at 8:37:03 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


I would suggest that you do not duplicate as a dependant.... you will have many problems.  Duplicate & duplicate with detailing are much better options.... You can always copy added items from one view to the other - just copy paste current view and they will be in the same place.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 3:38:03 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#7

jreding


active
jreding Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
18 Posts
No Rating


I had the same problem as. If I add a paramater it Will Apply to all the views not only to my Floor plan Family. Any other suggestions?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 4:08:56 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


jreding says " If I add a paramater it Will Apply to all the views not only to my Floor plan Family"

 

So what?  You don't have to fill it in....  The shared parameter is the way to sort your browser.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 4:22:49 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#9

jreding


active
jreding Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
18 Posts
No Rating


I was thinking more of a way to group them, not sort  them.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 4:37:03 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#10

jreding


active
jreding Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
18 Posts
No Rating


this will explain it better

Attached Images

52801_Plan_Parameter.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 12, 2009 at 5:34:11 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#11

twhisker


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
110 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


AGREED jreding.  I have the same issue.  If i dont fill out my paramter "View Type Group" then I get ???? for the empty ones.  the whole point is to limit the number of + lines I have to drill down into.

 What I did, was to fill that out for all views.  Even though I have a building section, wall, section, and detial section as different types for section family, I filled out my View Type Group.  For floor plans, I used Floor, Enlarged, Roof, and Site to break them out.

 I wish there were more grouping options because 3 is not enough.  My first group is by usage - schematic, presentation, production, working.  The second is by family and the third is by View Type Group which I created.  This works great on one single story building.  We do school campus work.  I would like to further group by building and by floor.

 See attached.

 

 



-----------------------------------
Revit Architecture 2010

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 12, 2009 at 5:50:05 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


And if you put the sort name in your view template - it will be there when you apply the template....

We use sub-categories like - Lobby Interior Elevations ... Guestroom Plans.... Guestroom elevations.... Stairs - etc


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 12, 2009 at 10:12:21 PM | Enlarge Floor Plans

#13

twhisker


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
110 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


YES - thanks WW - I thought of that part just when I hit submit.  I have both the View/Sheet Purpose Group and the Sheet Type Group in my view template - this way I only have to set default view template.  then i apply default view template to all the views and they get their names, sort, and the world is a better place.

Now if only I can get more grouping levels - I'd be a happy camper.  That and a job designing hotels!!!

 

 


-----------------------------------
Revit Architecture 2010

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to enlarge a complete floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 8:18:04 PM

2

Best Software to Create Presentation Floor Plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 30, 2010 at 5:56:47 AM

6

MAP TEXTURE IMAGES TO ELEVATIONS AND FLOOR PLANS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 8:39:54 PM

5

Using Area Plans as Main Floor and Unit Layout plans

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jan 13, 2021 at 10:28:15 PM

4

Second Floor Floorplan Gone

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 4, 2013 at 1:08:55 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1552478

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151409

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6873

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights