RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> using the mirror comand

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Aug 26, 2008 at 9:39:07 PM | using the mirror comand

#1

christyw


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 26, 2008
2 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I hate having to draw a line everytime I want to mirror. It would be great if not only could you mirror by selecting something but also by clicking two points like in CADD!!!! This would save so much time.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 26, 2008 at 10:01:29 PM | using the mirror comand

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


Your missing out on some of the ease of REVIT.  Check out your help on mirror and look at the options on your options bar.  You will be delighted on what you find there! 

 

Please learn to use your help menu because there is a lot there. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 26, 2008 at 10:58:17 PM | using the mirror comand

#3

Belinski


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
81 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Ya like WWHub said, mirroring an image is actually easier in Revit.

 

People have trouble with the simplictiy of everything in Revit because they do not notice all of the useful tools in the program.  When something seems like it can be easier then it probably can be, so look around revit for an easier solution.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 5:14:11 PM | christyw

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting christyw from 2008-08-26 16:39:07

"I hate having to draw a line everytime I want to mirror. It would be great if not only could you mirror by selecting something but also by clicking two points like in CADD!!!! This would save so much time."

what you are asking for is there, it just not the default option

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 24, 2009 at 3:33:32 PM | Check out 2010 mirror options...................................

#5

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


...................it appears that her mistaken conclusion is now true in 2010.  I no longer find the pick two points to mirror about option in 2010.  Maybe you can show me where I am missing it.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 24, 2009 at 8:05:23 PM | using the mirror comand

#6

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


select what you want to mirror, and under the modify ribbon, there is the mirror toolbar. There is a little arrow next to it- click it and your options are there. It took me a while to figure that one out too....

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 1:22:32 PM | Thanks!

#7

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Have you had crash problems with 2010?  http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=16027

See the above thread for discussion so far on mine and some others.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 2:00:37 PM | using the mirror comand

#8

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


We haven't had problems so far, but we have only had 2010 installed for less than a week. 2009 crashed on me almost weekly.

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 2:27:29 PM | 2009

#9

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I cannot remember 2009 crashing.  2010 crashed three times in a row on two different simple projects.  We had only implemented 2010 two days before so we lost those days of work and went back to 2009.  No crashes since.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:22:23 PM | using the mirror comand

#10

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


That sucks. The problem we have is that I have a project that is very large- I have been working on it for about 6 months now, and I opened and saved it in 2010 already. I hate that you can't backsave in Revit. I'm not a big fan of the ribbon feature- I would like to be able to switch to classic view, like you can in AutoCAD.

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:32:12 PM | I will re-look at 2010 after a new build...............

#11

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


The new "ribbons" might be all right if you are just learning Revit, but it is totally confusing to me.  There will have to be some big benefits to get me to switch from 2009.  So far, I don't see them.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:36:16 PM | using the mirror comand

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


The benefit with eventually be ... you have to switch because you can't get 2011 without the ribbon.

 

If 2010 is stable and doesn't have any real bugs, we will switch when we know our consultants can use our files.  Until then, we will be learning how to use the ribbon ... because we will eventually have to.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:48:30 PM | using the mirror comand

#13

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


That sucks. The problem we have is that I have a project that is very large- I have been working on it for about 6 months now, and I opened and saved it in 2010 already. I hate that you can't backsave in Revit. I'm not a big fan of the ribbon feature- I would like to be able to switch to classic view, like you can in AutoCAD.

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 4:59:28 PM | using the mirror comand

#14

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I have upgraded all projects in my office to 2010. Like I have said before having used Revit 2010 for months now I find it to be very user friendly. I like the quick access toolbar for those hard to find commands and usually work with the ribbon collapsed. I tried to not upgrade all projects but going back to 2009 was just giving me a headache plus I also have a staff of 25 users that have never used Revit. Training them on 2010 is much easier becuase it is a more familiar interface. I think as long as you keep looking over your shoulder at 2009 you slowing your progress to learn the new interface which is now the industry standard.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 5:06:30 PM | using the mirror comand

#15

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


How have you been using Revit 2010 for months if it just came out this month? Just curious...

I have been trying not to look back at 2009, but Its really just the ribbon that is the issue for me. Honestly, all prgrams that have started using the ribbon are annoying to me... but I like to use shortcut keys whenever I can. 

I learn quickly, and I am sure I will get used to it.


-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

HELP... need to mirror a plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 2, 2008 at 5:27:55 PM

12

Mirror Material in Revit not Working

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 23, 2014 at 10:49:41 AM

10

how to mirror a family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 9:09:25 PM

3

Extrusion Won't Mirror

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 9:40:33 PM

2

Mirror reflection always looks too distorted in renderings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 10:15:43 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1457006

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150674

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3051

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights