RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> exterior "rooms"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:40:48 PM | exterior "rooms"

#1

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I'm working in Revit 2009. I have rooftop decks and want to make them rooms with square footages and all. The problem is that Revit does not recoginze the decks as being surrounded by walls and thus cannot recognize them as rooms. I can't change the cut plane of my plans because other fixtures (such as sinks) will be cut through and not in elevation. Does anyone know how to make rooms for the exterior?  

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:46:12 PM | exterior "rooms"

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


"I can't change the cut plane of my plans because other fixtures (such as sinks) will be cut through and not in elevation." You can create a "Plan Region" in that zone and change the elevation to what you need to see...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:59:20 PM | exterior "rooms"

#3

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I can;t recreate your issue, however here are a few things to try. 

1.  If you insert a room (even off in space where it will become a square, unattached) you can modify the base offset to be lower.  The Comutation height, if set to autpmatic should find any wall, no matter how tall (I did it with a wall 1" tall).  Make sure you are adding the room names on the level of the decks.

2.  Use room boundary lines.

3.  Check the help file, which says this:

Changing the Computation Height:

  1. Open a section view (or any view in which you can see defined levels).

    (Optional) Make rooms visible in the section view. (See Controlling the Visibility of Rooms.)

  2. Right-click a level datum in the view, and click Element Properties.
  3. In the Element Properties dialog, click Edit/New.
  4. In the Type Properties dialog, under Dimensions, do one of the following:
    • To use a default computation height, select Automatic Room Computation Height.

      By default, the computation height is 4’ or 1200 mm above the base level of the room (the height of the default cut plane). See Computation Height.

    • To specify a computation height, clear Automatic Room Computation Height. For Computation Height, enter the distance above the base level to use when computing the room area and perimeter.

      If the room includes a sloped wall, consider using a computation height of 0 (zero).

  5. Click OK.

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:59:46 PM | exterior "rooms"

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Just use room seperation lines to define your space.  I do that all the time for exterior spaces.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 4:19:44 PM | exterior "rooms"

#5

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


laura11,

 

WWHub's and my #2 suggestion is the workaround and will suffice.  However, I would urge you to look at your settings.  If there are walls defining a space, the rooms should be automatic.  If they are not, then something is wrong with either your model or settings. 

I would hesitate adding a lot of room seperation lines only because the model could get cluttered and with walls in place you shouldn't *have to* add RS lines.  RS lines, are the "quick fix" if you are trying to meet that deadline, though. Smile
Cheers.

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 4:37:51 PM | exterior "rooms"

#6

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Thank you both for the suggestions. I'll try everything out. I was actually trying to do separation lines (I thought this was the only way to get around the problem), but it never worked. I'll let you know how it goes.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 5:50:22 PM | exterior "rooms"

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


The room seperation lines will work but you must be on a level that the view is associated with.

 

Something you may not know. All items like doors and walls have a room bounding switch that you can turn off or on.

 

I must also add that if you have to create a level to host these lines, you can always turn the level off in all views.  It can be just there to host your lines - not a true building level.  

 

BE RESOURCEFUL ! 



Edited on: Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 1:08:38 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 6:11:25 PM | exterior "rooms"

#8

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


WWHub,  I know that you can make walls non-bounding in their instance properties, but how do you get just a door to not be bounding?  None of my doors or the "out-of-the-box" doors have that option.  This is a feature I would like, but have given up on.  If you know how to do this, I'd love to know.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 6:22:56 PM | exterior "rooms"

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Sorry - I miss-spoke ... (political term for when I don't want to say I was wrong).  There is no switch for doors that I can see now - I thought I remembered that there was one.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 6:30:26 PM | exterior "rooms"

#10

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Oh well...I was all excited, too!!  (I'll just classify it as a typo) Smile

 


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 6:46:52 PM | exterior "rooms"

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


With all of this i sincerelly don't know if this is what she want...

 



Attached Images

43304_area.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 6:00:10 PM | exterior "rooms"

#12

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


All: I have been trying the many suggestion (which were much appreciated). Unfortunately the only way I managed to make the decks shows up was by using the room separation. Thanks for the help. I'll keep trying over time and let you know if things change!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 6:22:00 PM | exterior "rooms"

#13

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Laura, if you can post your file, or a smaller version of your file with just the roof decks and walls, I can take a look at it for you.  I'd be curious myself what the issue is, and to verify what is in my head is what you are asking..

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 7:34:52 PM | exterior "rooms"

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Lizard, that's why many times i said "Can you put some screen shots to figure out what do you need?"

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

No "ROOMS" tab

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 13, 2009 at 10:19:33 PM

2

Rooms within Rooms

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 9:18:34 PM

5

Basement Wall Function: "Foundation" or "Exterior"?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 26, 2010 at 5:27:21 PM

1

{3D} view set to "Shading with Edges" looks like "Wireframe" with color...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 12, 2009 at 12:05:45 PM

11

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1494964

Objects:

21165

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7104

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights