RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (83 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Missing Bathtubs

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 4:22:31 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#1

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I'm working in the Revit Architecture 2009.

The wierdest thing happens. I made my unit models for a condominium. I placed them in the floor plans and everything went smoothly, but over time I have realized that many (not all) of the bathtubs are missing.

I'm wondering if the only way to fix this is to activate the model unit while on the plans and place a tub there or if this can be fixed automatically. The tubs are in the unit models so I figure I can't make the correction there.

Has anyone else had this problem? 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 4:28:14 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


How did you make a unit model?  Im confused on this.  Is it at family with a bunch of embed families or a group or what?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 4:39:07 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Also - how is your tub family made?  2D/3D?  It may be that your insertion point for the tub is below the finish floor.  Using groups can be tricky because ther is a 3d insertion.  Turn off the floor and set your view depth to check it out.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 20, 2008 at 7:16:42 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#4

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Sorry for the delayed response.

The units are groups (I called it a model because under groups there is a "model" subcategory that the units are under).

The tub insertions are 2D along with the unit groups they are a part of (I believe).

I figured out more specifically what is happening. The master plans are fine and are showing the tubs. However, when I callout the units (to make enlarged unit plans) and place the callouts on a sheet, the tubs are missing in some of the units.

Hope this clarifies better. Thanks.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 20, 2008 at 7:19:57 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I've seen this problem before and don't know why it happens.  Probably a drawing order issue.  Raise the insertion point of your tubs ... 1/4" will do.  All should re-appear.

 

Let us know if it works. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 20, 2008 at 9:39:17 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#6

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Thanks so much for the tip. Odd thing. It worked great. It's unfortunate I have to go through so many units and manually change the tubs, but as long as they show I'm happy.

Just so it is clear to anyone who checks this out in the future: I clicked on the unit groups that had bathtubs missing, clicked edit group, selected the bathtub, went into element properties, and changed the offset to 1/4".

I appreciate the help!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 20, 2008 at 9:54:22 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#7

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


are your tubs hosted to a level that is below, say a tile floor layed over the structural floor?

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 11:31:13 AM | Missing Bathtubs

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


lunch...

As laura confirmed, this is a visibility bug with REVIT.  I do not know if others have seen this problem or reported it to AutoDESK but it should be.  I now build my families so this won't happen.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 2:38:20 PM | Missing Bathtubs

#9

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


The tubs were not set below the floor. The offset was set to 0'-0", but for whatever reason the tubs do not show. You have to make just the slightest offset as WWHub mentioned to make the tubs appear in certain views (in this case in my callouts).

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Missing windows in Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 28, 2006 at 12:45:29 PM

2

round tub

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Mar 28, 2007 at 11:34:46 PM

0

missing lines when printing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 20, 2012 at 5:17:59 PM

7

My walls are missing in a view

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 7, 2014 at 2:10:04 PM

2

Missing Section tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 8, 2007 at 1:55:16 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1758830

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.3718

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights