RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

250 Users Online (139 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Imported Cad Lines not "live"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Aug 14, 2008 at 7:06:49 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#1

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


I am using 2008.   I have imported a cad underlay and with every laver of this I am able to pick lines with the revit arrow tool EXCEPT the "topo" lines.  Apparently they are splines in the original cad.  I have had no success changing types and reimporting.  I simply an not able to pick them and I can't figure out why.  Does anyone know?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 14, 2008 at 7:48:50 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


REVIT 2008 does not recognize plines.  Why are you picking the topo lines?  If the topo's are at the correct elevation, you can import them directly into your site.

This user is online

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 12:58:10 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#3

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


that's the problem.  they're not real topo's, just lines (splines apparently) that are broken with numbers in betweeen here and there.  they aren't clickable when I import the thing into revit.  I am trying to connect them in order to make continuous lines, and when I do that in revit by exploding and drawing connecting lines and reimporting it into cad they are still not continuous lines.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 1:39:22 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


But what are you trying to do with picking these lines? is to create elevations point to create your surface (Site)?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 1:51:41 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#5

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


my boss asked me to connect them as polylines, and no matter how I go about it, it's not working. They're not even polylines in the orignal file.  I assume he want's to make some sort of topo model but like I said, all the "topo" lines are broken and there's already buildings on the side, so these "connected" lines must go around buildings here and there.  it's rediculous, I know, but I have to connect them somehow.  it would have been easy in Revit just clicking on them but for some reason, when the original cad is imported they are not clickable. 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 2:36:25 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Hi Poblivion, see the video: http://screencast.com/t/ElC6DnfkKQH

and give me a feed back ok?

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 2:40:00 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


If you have just a few topo lines, just use the points and define your site by picking points along the imported file.

 

Otherwise, the easiest method would be to create polylines in cad overtop of the splines and set these polylines to the correct elevation and then import the file.   I would just go through the building with these lines then after importing you can create a pad to cut the site for the building.


This user is online

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 2:48:18 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Yeah, WWhub is right.... why your boss want you to connect in revit all these lines? i don't understand but...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 2:52:36 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#9

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Nice wideo.

 

I guess I'll have to go over all the splines in cad and import them as whatever.   One question,  what kind of lines must they be in order to import them and make a toposurface?  I did it once before so I can relearn the directions of how to do this in revit, but the file was given to me so I'm not sure what line type I neeed, or even if it's possible to switch line typesin cad.  I tried the save as dxf trick, but then couldn't get the new polylines to connect continusously to the old ones.  what a pain this is.  

thanks,

 

 

matty 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 3:01:03 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Use "PLINES" in cad and PEDIT and JOIN, the polylines must be the rhight elevation, each pline=elevation, if you have difficult said....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 3:42:41 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#11

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


hwo do you set specific lines to an elevation in cad?  I saved the file out as a 2007 dxf and now I can connect the polylines.  this wasn't possible when I saved it out in version 12.  I have a file where the topo lines aren't totally connected (the one I spoke of before) and it made a toposurface in revit with no problem.  I'll connect the lines here somewhat and then bring it into revit to see what happens.  But I just cant figure out how to set the polylines to a specific elevation in cad.

 

thx 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 4:06:28 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Wait for the video... http://screencast.com/t/ptaGcmpuC7i

 

 



Edited on: Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 11:11:40 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 5:44:44 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#13

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


your video doesn't work.  it will not load like the last one did

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 6:41:00 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Hey, the video it's ok, i just "Copy" this adress : http://screencast.com/t/ptaGcmpuC7i   and i can see the video, so try again...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 7:00:39 PM | Imported Cad Lines not "live"

#15

poblivion


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 3, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


I just need to change 3d plines to 2d plines and it doesn't seem there's a way to change one line type to another  in cad.  what a mess!!!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Plotting Grey Lines?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 2:49:32 PM

1

Imported CAD drawing lines not showing regenerated

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 9:25:18 PM

0

Lineweights from CAD to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 12:56:01 AM

5

Visibility Control for Imported CAD Models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 10, 2010 at 5:49:06 PM

4

Wish List - Trace Cad Lines

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Mon, Jan 11, 2010 at 6:17:52 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1454150

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0827

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights