RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

410 Users Online (237 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Can you save linework?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 6:46:33 PM | Can you save linework?

#1

tinninttu


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2008
35 Posts
No Rating


When using the linework tool on say interior elevations, is there any way to save it? Because i've noticed that if i do linework on a cabinet or something, and change the height or pull the view box back a little i have lost all linework. Do i have to wait to do linework until I am sure i have everything where i want it, or is there any way i can save it? Thanks a bunch

Stephanie 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 7:22:08 PM | Can you save linework?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Not been asked this before but have seen that this is true.  I don't believe there is any way to save this information. 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 7:27:55 PM | Can you save linework?

#3

tinninttu


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2008
35 Posts
No Rating


ok, thanks for posting, appreciate it.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 12:37:07 AM | Can you save linework?

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I'm not sure if I am getting this. Are you using the linework tool as shown in the image attached? Using RAC 2009 I was able to place a base kitchen cabinet, create a new interior elevation view, and then use the linework tool to modify the cabinat line work. I used invisible lines, hidden lines and wide lines. Then I was able to move my elevation view in plan and stretch the elevation view crop region around without loosing my linework. I was also able to change the instance parameters and the family types and still retained the linework. Am I missing something? Linework is always saved until you set it back to 'by catagory'.

Attached Images

42610_Linework.png

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linework tool issue

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 26, 2011 at 8:20:44 PM

5

Improving Linework in Sections & Elevations

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Mar 30, 2008 at 5:30:48 AM

5

How to delete linework created by underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 31, 2012 at 3:45:57 PM

4

Cant save, save as, print.......

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 10, 2019 at 11:24:44 PM

2

Linework on column woes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 29, 2005 at 5:40:35 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1512255

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2427

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights