RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

259 Users Online (125 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Arch Wall does not shows

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 12:29:07 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#1

chiragpklg


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 25, 2008
90 Posts
4 Stars: 11 Votes


I am working in Revit Structure 2009, as I try to Draw a wall from the Architectural option of the Design Bar, I get a error which shows "Highlighted walls overlap. One of them may be ignored when Revit finds room boundaries. Use Cut Geometry to embed one wall within the other." & "None of the created elements are visible in Structural Plan: Level 1 View. You may want to check the active view, its Parameters, and Visibility settings, as well as any Plan Regions and their settings." please help its urgent for me, thanx in advance.

Attached Images

42440_revit_structure.JPG42440_revit_structure1.JPG

-----------------------------------

Chirag C. Pawar

Cad Solution Application Senior Engineer

KLGSystel Ltd. India

301, Pujit Plaza, Plot No. 67,Sector 11, CBD Belapur,Navi Mumbai - 400614, Maharashtra, India.Tel    .:    +91 22 409 16777. Extn. - 718Fax   .:    +91 22 275 76461.Mob  .:   +91 99 698 66851.Email.:    chiragp@klgsystel.com

Web  .:    www.klgsystel.com

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 12:45:27 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Follow what REVIT is telling you. You did place the wall but you have something set incorrectly.

  • Are walls on in VG?
  • Is your phase set correctly to match the view settings?
  • Is your workset set correctly to match the view's settings?
  • Did you place the wall above or below the view?


Edited on: Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 7:46:10 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 1:04:27 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#3

chiragpklg


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 25, 2008
90 Posts
4 Stars: 11 Votes


1) Walls are on in VG

2)Phase is also set correctly

3)Workset is also ok

4)Wall is placed above the view


-----------------------------------

Chirag C. Pawar

Cad Solution Application Senior Engineer

KLGSystel Ltd. India

301, Pujit Plaza, Plot No. 67,Sector 11, CBD Belapur,Navi Mumbai - 400614, Maharashtra, India.Tel    .:    +91 22 409 16777. Extn. - 718Fax   .:    +91 22 275 76461.Mob  .:   +91 99 698 66851.Email.:    chiragp@klgsystel.com

Web  .:    www.klgsystel.com

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 1:16:50 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Just a hunch . . . what about the view 'discipline' ? This effects the visibility of Bearing (structural) vs Non Bearing (Arch'l) walls and could definately promote these same warning messages. Perhaps varifiy (play with) the 'structural usage' of the walls (instance parameter) vs the View 'Discipline' property.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 1:30:10 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#5

chiragpklg


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 25, 2008
90 Posts
4 Stars: 11 Votes


got it all the issue was regarding the "Discipline", as I changed the discipline from structureal to Architectural I was able to view the walls, thanx a lot DG, Dg rules man

-----------------------------------

Chirag C. Pawar

Cad Solution Application Senior Engineer

KLGSystel Ltd. India

301, Pujit Plaza, Plot No. 67,Sector 11, CBD Belapur,Navi Mumbai - 400614, Maharashtra, India.Tel    .:    +91 22 409 16777. Extn. - 718Fax   .:    +91 22 275 76461.Mob  .:   +91 99 698 66851.Email.:    chiragp@klgsystel.com

Web  .:    www.klgsystel.com

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 1:51:37 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Thanks, this same problem still gets me once in a while too. It looked familiar. In RST the plan views are all preset to 'Structural' discipline. (will not show non load bearing walls).
Also the fact that by default structural walls go down from where you draw and architectural walls go up.
Discipline is a funny setting and probably a good thing to read up and refresh your memory.
* Also when you go to a 3D view your walls may dissappear depending on it's view 'discipline' parameter and the 'structural uasge' parameter of the walls in the 3d view. ie: Non Load bearing walls will NOT show up in a Structural 3D view. This one still gets me once in a while. Hmm, where did my walls go ? Oh  ya. . . . check the discipline!
Daryl Gregoire
REVIT Training Videos x 100's

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 7:09:12 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#7

JACMD


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 20, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I would set your discipline to coordination. this way any architectural walls that are non-bearing will show and you don't have to change the discipline back to structural and/or architectural

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 12:28:41 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#8

chiragpklg


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 25, 2008
90 Posts
4 Stars: 11 Votes


Well wht Jac says is also true, if we change the discipline to "co-ordination" there's no need to change the discipline from structural to architectural.

-----------------------------------

Chirag C. Pawar

Cad Solution Application Senior Engineer

KLGSystel Ltd. India

301, Pujit Plaza, Plot No. 67,Sector 11, CBD Belapur,Navi Mumbai - 400614, Maharashtra, India.Tel    .:    +91 22 409 16777. Extn. - 718Fax   .:    +91 22 275 76461.Mob  .:   +91 99 698 66851.Email.:    chiragp@klgsystel.com

Web  .:    www.klgsystel.com

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2016 at 9:44:05 PM | Arch Wall does not shows

#9

ted90


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 7, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


long sought this information, thank you guys for the post!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Glass shows thru all other objects

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 7:33:30 PM

3

Creating a arched storefront window in an exisitng generic 8" wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 18, 2010 at 3:50:09 PM

3

structural walls copied from arch

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 11:49:55 AM

1

trying to mitre a horizontal wall drawn as an arch with a vertical wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 18, 2010 at 11:44:52 PM

0

ARCH OPENING IN IN PLACE WALL COMPONENT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 14, 2012 at 7:04:06 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1692315

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7565

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights