RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

41 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Area Plan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 3:43:51 AM | Area Plan

#1

grant7


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


Hi All,

Revit architecture 2008.

When I create a new area plan by default its base on the rentable (internal wall) area.

Is there a way to create a new area plan based on the gross building area??

Thanks!

Grant

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 6:10:10 AM | Area Plan

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Under your Room and Area tab, look at settings ... area schemes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 11:29:35 PM | Area Plan

#3

grant7


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
11 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Hub but Ive been looking under settings - area schemes - and it allows me to change the descriptions only or create new area schemes. Nothing else???

Am I looking in the wrong spot?

 Thanks

Grant


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 11:58:56 PM | Area Plan

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 36 Votes


I no longer have 2008 on my system but as I recall you can let revit automatically create the purple 'area bounding' lines (look for a check mark on the options bar) when you create the area (rentable) or you can manually create the bounding lines by picking walls or picking points after the area plan has been created. In 2009 they have added the choice of 'rentable' or 'gross building' as you create the area plan so the problem is gone. That is unless you don't agree with how revit defines 'rentable' and 'gross' area.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Area Plan does not match Area from Materia/l Area

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 13, 2018 at 7:50:03 AM

3

Area from Area plan to show on floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 7:53:29 PM

2

Area plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 27, 2006 at 2:44:51 AM

3

Disappearing Area Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 4, 2009 at 12:01:37 PM

0

Use Area Plan as my Floor Plan?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 30, 2019 at 12:31:02 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

2003379

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6454

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights