RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Attaching railings to precast stairs

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 5:37:20 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#1

Petey


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


We use a lot of precast stairs on our industrial projects, especially at loading dock areas.  I use massing to make the precast stair.  I do not know how to put railings on these stairs.  The method that I have been using is to embed a stair (don't laugh) into the mass and attach the railing to the embedded stair.  There must be an easier way to do this.  Am I on the wrong track from the get-go?  Any suggestions?  Ver 2009.  BTW  This is my first post.  I have been using Revit for 2 years and I want to thank everyone assocated with revitcity for all the help I have gotten from this site.  I would have taken a long walk off a short pier if it wasn't for your help.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 7:18:07 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, can you put some images of your "Precast Stairs" to see what are you doing? why don't use the Stairs command to create the stairs like do you want?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 7:32:48 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#3

Petey


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


I do use the stair command to make all other stairs, except, I couldn't make a stair look like a monolithic precast concrete stair with the stair command.  How do you make it look like a solid concrete stair as you see at every warehouse loading dock.  There is no "tread".  There is no stringer.  Just a block of concrete with steps.  They have them in the download section (with no railings).  I am sure I am missing something here, that's why the post.  

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 7:38:54 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You can create a normal monolithic stair, then create in place a solid extrusion with the same material, i think it's more quick...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 7:57:03 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#5

Petey


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


If I understand you correctly, that's what I do.  I put the railing on the monolithic stair made with the stair command, then hide the stair that I "embedded" in the mass so no "lines" of the embedded stair show through.  The railing still shows, and the mass shows.  Seems like a lot of stuff for such a simple thing.  Then I group the whole mess and stash it for future use because there is a finite number of different configurations for these stairs. 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 8:24:43 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


What i'm telling you it's (like the image attached), create a normal monolithic stair (light gray), then create a in place with extrusion the rest of concrete block (dark gray).... it's very simple, i think, if that's what do you talking about, you don't put the images to i can see.... you also can create a family with the right parameters your ONE stair and control with that the lenght, height, stringers, risers and do one, but i'm talking and i can't figure out if this is what you want....

 

 



Edited on: Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 3:25:12 PM

Attached Images

41801_escadas.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 8:30:00 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


can you see the solid extrusion?

 



Attached Images

41802_escadas2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 8:43:01 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#8

Petey


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


Yes, almost exactly.  I misunderstood what you were saying.  This is much better than the way I do it.  It needs to be all the same concrete color and no line so it looks like one piece of concrete.  I'm sure that can be done?  Thank you very much.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 8:47:06 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"It needs to be all the same concrete color and no line so it looks like one piece of concrete." - it's the less of your problems, change the materials to the same - stair and solid...

You welcome ....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 2:37:47 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#10

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Has this been improved in the stair command as of 2015 or is it the same process to get the outcome? 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 3:04:09 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Your question is vague.   Stairs changed / improved in 2013 - 2014 from what they were in 2008.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 4:02:01 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#12

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


The image of the stair above in the thread. The area highlighted in red: Is it still necessary to create this portion as an in-place family or has the stair tool acoomodated this option somehow that I am not aware of?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 4:18:28 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


You model like you build it.   I doubt very much that you build this as a solid - correct?   You would build walls, slab and a precast satir correct?



Attached Images

136708_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 6:05:04 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#14

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


A concrete precast stair is cast in place all at once. I guess one could apply that logic to a precast stair as well if there isn't a tool that specifically addresses a concrete precast stair as one entity (not made up of walls, stairs, treads and lower portions). I think what I am gothering is that their still isnt a way to model this exactly in the stair tool alone... is that correct? The stair in the pic is created using the monolithic stair OOTB tool and the bottom is a in-place generic model family. I was hoping to not have to do it this way. I would have thought they could have updated the stair tool families to make this type of standard and common stair.



Attached Images

136710_STAIR.PNG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 6:26:55 PM | Attaching railings to precast stairs

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


A precast stair is what I used.   What you are talking about is a precast stoop and that is a diffent entity not available in Revit.  Model as I did but use concrete walls and landing.   You can then group together for placement  in this and other projects.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problems attaching railings to stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 4:49:14 PM

4

Attaching railings to stairs?

Community >> The Studio

Wed, May 24, 2006 at 6:48:05 AM

2

My railings doesn't go with my stairs

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 5:45:03 PM

14

Attaching Railign to stairs...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 23, 2011 at 2:59:01 PM

10

cantilevered stone stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 22, 2018 at 8:30:39 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1605992

Objects:

21959

Forum Posts:

151570

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2760

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights