RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

159 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Revit Render Process

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 3:52:27 PM | Revit Render Process

#1

michael91077


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 23, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


We are new to Revit, and we are working on getting a workflow together for rendering our models. Example, we just finished up project with three different models, we needed rendered, and with the short amount of time we had, we couldnt make Revit work for us, and ended up using 3DS Max and Photoshop on this. For future projects, what kind of time do we need, should we have a dedicated machine for rendering in the office, instead of using the machine we are doing the work on. Currently we are running quad core processors w/4GB or RAM Here is an example of what we are trying to get to, using Revit.


Attached Images

41593_Final_Render_-_Option_A-dETAIL.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 4:18:51 PM | Revit Render Process

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, Revit is not (YET) multi-processor but if you have a 64bit system (XP or VISTA) you "take" all RAM from system, so, MAX is multi-processor, so, "He" spend less time to render then revit, you can use SMP SEESAWto isolate Revit in one Processor and take the others to work in others programs at the same time, the image you post, in Revit, i don't know but, it take in BEST quality, 2 hours (i Guess)....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 5:57:57 PM | Revit Render Process

#3

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Actually, the new rendering engine in Revit does support multiprocessors.  When I render with it, it fully uses all 4 of my processor cores.  That said, I would recommend you have a dedicated rendering machine.  Otherwise, your machine will be tied up rendering images for very long periods of time.  I don't have this, so I start my renderings before going home at night.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 6:11:02 PM | structuresguy

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting structuresguy from 2008-08-05 12:57:57

"

Actually, the new rendering engine in Revit does support multiprocessors.  When I render with it, it fully uses all 4 of my processor cores.  That said, I would recommend you have a dedicated rendering machine.  Otherwise, your machine will be tied up rendering images for very long periods of time.  I don't have this, so I start my renderings before going home at night.

"
you are correct, the rendering engine supports multiple cores, Revit does not. i don't think either one supports multiple processors.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 7:41:30 PM | Revit Render Process

#5

blackhawk


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Futhermore, my experiences have been that the Mental Ray rendering engine in Revit will only use up to 4 cores and nothing more. A quad-core processor with 4GB of RAM should suffice. If you had more processors, Revit and it's rendering engine would still not be able to utilize the other processors.

We tested a super machine here (Dual Quad Cores, 8 GB RAM, 2 512 GB graphics card) and Revit was still only able to use the 4 cores as we saw no improvement regarding time with the test machine when compared to our Quad-Core, 3  GB RAM.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 8:21:16 PM | blackhawk

#6

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting blackhawk from 2008-08-05 14:41:30

"

We tested a super machine here (Dual Quad Cores, 8 GB RAM, 2 512 GB graphics card) and Revit was still only able to use the 4 cores as we saw no improvement regarding time with the test machine when compared to our Quad-Core, 3  GB RAM.

"

now what you could do with a machine like this is run one virtual setup for rendering only with one proceesor and let it render 24/7 and use the other processor for Revit and the other apps



Edited on: Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 3:23:14 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 8:55:03 PM | Revit Render Process

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


coreed ... someone should test that thought out....

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 9:20:54 PM | Revit Render Process

#8

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


If you have 3ds Max why the hell would you want to use Revit for rendering? Thats like taking your Camry to the race track and leaving the Ferrari in the garage.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Missing Render images

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 12, 2012 at 1:36:48 PM

2

Revit and Render Nodes (farms)

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 8:22:06 PM

1

Revit render or 3ds max design render?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 4, 2015 at 4:19:29 PM

2

Revit render more artificail light then i wanted to

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 4, 2013 at 1:44:28 PM

1

Any way NOT to render a backround in Revit 2013 ??

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Feb 28, 2013 at 7:00:36 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1779163

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6255

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights