RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> topo surface elevation value

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Jul 22, 2008 at 4:09:07 PM | topo surface elevation value

#1

archi3


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
22 Posts
No Rating


revit 2008

our office has been working on a project in revit for about a year now, and when we first started we set the topo surface off of the height of the datum given to us by the surveryors. recently we found out there was an error with the datum and the whole project needed to be shifted up by about 174'.

we were able to move the project up and the levels in elev and sec show the correct height, but the corresponding values on the surface do not. when placing a spot elevation in plan or editing the topo surface those values do not reflect the change. they are still off by that 174' or so.

how can I get the values to reflect the change everywhere? why would it only change some of the values and not all?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 3:24:06 PM | topo surface elevation value

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, i post this before, see this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=11313

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 4:17:33 PM | topo surface elevation value

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did it solve your problem?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 7:00:33 PM | topo surface elevation value

#4

archi3


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
22 Posts
No Rating


well that is similiar except we already got the whole project to move up by that 174'ish feet.

most everything responded and updated to the change and the levels in elevation and section reflect the change.

however spot elevations in the plans and points within a topo surface do not reflect the change. they are still referencing where the project was first established although the whole project has been move up.

thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 8:02:16 PM | topo surface elevation value

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, if you do what i said in that post, the spot elevations in plans reflect the change...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 9:41:30 PM | topo surface elevation value

#6

archi3


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
22 Posts
No Rating


so I have finally got back to this issue, and it is not quite as simiple as the other thread implies

my coworker previously had been able to move the whole project up, and the level values in the elevations accurately reflect this change. so the project has moved up by 174ish feet, and the topo surfaces moved up just fine.

where the problem occurs is when we try to place a spot dimension on a floor plan, the elevation is referencing the former project location although we have moved the project up. the other issue is with the topo surfaces, when I select a surface to edit and select a point. the elevation for that point says it is 174ish feet lower than it should be, although the topo surface has also moved up and is modeling correctly.

any recommendtaions? thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 11:06:30 PM | topo surface elevation value

#7

archi3


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
22 Posts
No Rating


so I was pondering this problem and the solution came when I took into account both of your remedies! I'm not sure how my coworker moved the model previously, but I think it may have been the 2nd option through the tools tab, relocate this project, etc. 

although you tell revit to relocate this project in reality it does not phyiscally relocate the model but just changes your elev values. and since the model has not really been moved it still references the original elev for spot elevations. 

once I went into the element properties of the level and changed the elevation base back to 'project' instead of 'shared' it once again showed the elevations where they were in the model space, 174ish feet below where I wanted them. from there it was a simple matter of following the first set of instructions and it worked brillantly. thanks so much


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 16, 2008 at 5:35:40 AM | topo surface elevation value

#8

mgr2820


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 1, 2007
45 Posts
2 Stars: 2 Votes


Not sure why you had to shift the model at all.

Create a sea level elevation and set it the correct distance below the first floor level. Select the site label contours - inside the type properties set to relative. Now, in the instance properties box under "other" the Relative Base dialogue should be active- set this to the sea level elevation you made. All your site contour labels should now change.

 This also will allow spot elevations in section to display based on the sea level elevation.

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 16, 2008 at 8:38:52 AM | topo surface elevation value

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi ARCHI3, i think this second issue you post now you can solved by doing this "pick in ref level 1 go to the properties, pick in "edit/new" and in "Elevation Base" in the right change "Project" to "Shared" pick OK then ok again and your model goes to the right elevation..." and you waste time to moving the model again and again, but, you solve the problem , good for you...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 1:43:23 AM | topo surface elevation value

#10

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Archi3,

I think the explanation that you are looking for is an understanding of shared and project levels.

Generally topography reflects the levels reported by "project" levels. This is what I think happened:

When you set up your project you would have had your shared and Project levels the same ie: both at say 0.00'.

When you use the "relocate this project" command the Shared level changes but the Project level remains the same.(ie: shared =+174' project =0.00')

To rectify your problem you need to use "relocate this project" to move it back down 174', then use dimensions in elevation to lock all your levels together, the move all of the levels up 174'. This will make both the Shared and the Project Level report the same.

Alternatively make sure that you level markers use "shared" levels for floor plans etc. This is the same for the level markers in Section and ELevation - make sure they are reporting "shared" levels.

HTH

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 14, 2017 at 5:04:50 PM | topo surface elevation value

#11

pedodvanes


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 3, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


There are few problems:

- where is and why the absolute (call it "CAD") coordinate origin is not shown as if it is not important or not used

- imported autocad survey file sticks with the project levels, no other options - oh why?!

- created topo sticks with project base point - oh why?!

- yet the readings of individual point values of the above topo are different from the project base point or survey point or any of the available coordinates - I assume those readings are actually ("legacy" or "CAD") origin values - oh my!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 14, 2017 at 5:38:50 PM | topo surface elevation value

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Revit does not use an origin like CAD.

Imported CAD can be at any level (and offset from that if required.)

If the CAD is done correctly and the contours are 3D, then use that to correctly create your topography at the right elevation.  Just follow the HELP: http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-0536F8BE-FA0B-4CEE-A0A7-2C2D4171234D

Working with CAD and understanding project and survey points is not easy for the beginner.  Watch this video.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BigvY4LT-RI

 

Also, download AUGI Edge - Winter 2010 - There is a good article titled "Revit's Shared Coordinates - A tutorial"


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 5:30:40 PM | topo surface elevation value

#13

dzezvad


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 4, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


"Working with CAD and understanding project and survey points is not easy for the beginner" - good thing you know pedodvanes intimately so you could tailor your response to his level of proficiency and intelligence 

 

maybe next time actually read the post and try to understand it before posting useless links to retarded tutorials, mkay? 



Edited on: Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 12:58:07 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 7:34:09 PM | topo surface elevation value

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


dzezvad, Even though you have been a member since 2012, I see you have only one download and no other posts.  I would call you a newbie too looking at that.  You should reread the question asked and look at what links I posted to.  Obviously you did not.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 8:18:00 PM | topo surface elevation value

#15

dzezvad


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 4, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Dont embarrass yourself with further responses as you obviously dont have anything sensible to add to the discussion

pedodvanes, I couldnt agree with you more. Revits origin/survey/ topo management is utterly clumsy and inefficient

Unfortunately, as long as Autodesk has on-call apologists such as WWhub, nothing is going to change. Post from 2008, still relevant in 2017...



Edited on: Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 2:19:37 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Topo Surface help

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Mar 17, 2010 at 10:50:48 AM

2

Topo surface points change from relative to absolute elevations [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 7, 2016 at 2:33:19 PM

15

topo depth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM

14

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1690354

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151747

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7806

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights