RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

361 Users Online (182 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Viz 2006

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Apr 16, 2005 at 12:59:24 AM | Viz 2006

#1

justinmthomas2003


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 26, 2004
26 Posts
No Rating


Hey I'm planning on purschasing Student software of Viz 2006, so I can import my model from Revit thru exporting it in dwg then import it into Viz 2006. Have any of you guys use Viz to render your model from Revit? If so, is Viz a good thing for rendering models from Revit?

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 16, 2005 at 3:07:57 AM | RE: Viz 2006

#2

ar99a17


Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2004
1 Posts
No Rating


i think viz2006 is good for rendering.i use vray for viz/max to render my model.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 16, 2005 at 3:38:30 AM | RE: Viz 2006

#3

justinmthomas2003


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 26, 2004
26 Posts
No Rating


Oh what is vray?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 20, 2005 at 5:08:43 PM | RE: Viz 2006

#4

aabrmn


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 12, 2005
83 Posts
No Rating


vray is a rendering engine that comes as an external plugin for max/viz. viz 2006 has Mental Ray 3.3 built-in. If you are not willing to pay for a plugin you can try Mental Ray which is pretty good although quite tricky. exporting to viz/max from revit does not produce a clean mesh as I would achieve modeling in max/viz, but it is good enough for rendering with mental Ray or the default scanline without using discreet radiosity. I hope this helps, by the way, is viz2006 out yet?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 20, 2005 at 10:45:51 PM | RE: Viz 2006

#5

Ammar


active

Joined: Thu, May 27, 2004
10 Posts
No Rating


why to export to dwg, while u can use the plug in from autodesk, go there and download it.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 20, 2005 at 10:55:24 PM | RE: Viz 2006

#6

justinmthomas2003


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 26, 2004
26 Posts
No Rating


I have already download the plug in from Autodesk and installed it. Now what? I can't find it on the screen. Where could it be? what it supposed to look like?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2005 at 6:29:58 PM | RE: Viz 2006

#7

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


All you need to do is export your model to dwg (remember to do it in the 3d view) open Viz and link your model in. it will come with all the materials you assigned in Revit. have fun...

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revit and viz 2006

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Dec 26, 2005 at 11:30:31 PM

0

Imported AutoCAD 2006 title block line thickness

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 7, 2006 at 8:27:44 PM

3

Architect looking for Revit Draftsperson / Online Help

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Apr 21, 2006 at 1:20:17 PM

1

Loading a door

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 6, 2006 at 2:56:44 PM

1

export walkthrough from revit to viz 2006

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 10, 2006 at 12:53:28 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1513596

Objects:

21255

Forum Posts:

151244

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0597

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights