RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

183 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Phasing and Room Tag

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 14, 2005 at 5:24:14 PM | Phasing and Room Tag

#1

jingle


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Right now I have 3 phases: existing, demolition and new construction. But later I have to show the existing room tag on the demolition plan. Because the room tag is phase-specific, the only way I can figure out is merging the existing phase and demolition phase. However, after I did combination, the phase filter doesn't work well. I must use “show all” instead of “show previous and demo” to see the existing & demolition plan…it doesn’t make any sense. Anybody knows the problem? Thanks!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 14, 2005 at 9:59:46 PM | RE: Phasing and Room Tag

#2

jingle


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


nobody knows??????please help!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 14, 2005 at 10:26:50 PM | RE: Phasing and Room Tag

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Room tags are view specific. You can copy them from one view to another. You have to watch out though as sometimes a room exists in one phase but not the other. Remember, Revit is a database and the room tags "report" the properties of the room not define the room. There is a discussion of this issue on AUGI if you go over there and do a search. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 15, 2005 at 12:00:08 AM | RE: Phasing and Room Tag

#4

jingle


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


thanks Tom! i checked info there,doesn't help a lot. anybody knows more? Post edited on 2005-04-14 19:58:21 Post edited on 2005-04-15 13:28:31

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 18, 2005 at 1:26:22 AM | RE: Phasing and Room Tag

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Revit will not allow you to show previous phase tags in a later phase. Workaround: Duplicate your existing plan and turn off everything except the room tags. Then on a sheet overlay this plan over your demolition plan (it will snap into place). This will retain all the automation of these tags and still essentially show all the information you need. For this room tag view also set the view title to none. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 8:06:51 PM | Phasing and Room Tag

#6

jmqrsq


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 21, 2005
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


IS THIS WORKAROUND STILL NECESSARY WITH rEVIT 2009/2010? I AM HAVING THE SAME ISSUE BUT FOR EXISTING ROOM  NAMES SHOWING UP IN NEW PLANS FOR ADJACENT AREAS

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 2:06:44 PM | Phasing and Room Tag

#7

nickmaguy


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 6, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


You can also just leave the existing rooms as "new construction" in the plan, and just filter them out of your new construction room schedule. I just wrote "existing" in the comments parameter of the rooms that are supposed to be existing rooms and filtered by: comments - does not equal - existing. I don't see too many drawbacks to this.

 Nick


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 2:47:45 PM | nickmaguy

#8

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Quoting nickmaguy from 2010-05-26 09:06:44

"

You can also just leave the existing rooms as "new construction" in the plan, and just filter them out of your new construction room schedule. I just wrote "existing" in the comments parameter of the rooms that are supposed to be existing rooms and filtered by: comments - does not equal - existing. I don't see too many drawbacks to this.

 Nick

"
 Huge, Huge Danger!  Other people in the process rely on rooms placed correctly for energy analysis, HVAC zoning, quantity take-offs etc. etc.  If BIM is to be achived, then data centric solutions need to be employed not CAD centric solutions.
 

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 7:17:23 PM | Phasing and Room Tag

#9

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


would be nice if this would get addressed. i dislike having to do a work around for this each time we do renovation project. it doesn't seem like it would be all that difficult, hey but i not a programmer.


-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room tag not showing in only one room.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 10, 2019 at 1:46:03 AM

6

Editing a room tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 12, 2017 at 8:17:41 PM

4

Using Room Tag Family Parameters in a Celing Tag Family

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 12:52:40 PM

3

Phasing is interfering with Room Area/Tags (I think)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 28, 2016 at 6:15:48 PM

1

Keynote or Room Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 5, 2010 at 7:08:31 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1567731

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151458

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2856

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights