RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

344 Users Online (200 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Level Display (only) to decimal feet

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 15, 2008 at 7:52:16 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#1

Pmerk


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 20, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


How do I go about setting my level displays to show decimal feet? I've changed the Length unit in Project Units to decimal feet, but this changes all lengths (including dimensions...). I want to have only my levels showing in decimal feet. Thanks!

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 15, 2008 at 7:53:25 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#2

Pmerk


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 20, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, forgot, Revit Arch 2009.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 1:44:24 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#3

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I realize this post is over a year old, but...

I was trying to get my elevations to read both fractional inches and decimal feet, but have not figured that out. 

To do what you are looking for requires two changes. First, you need to change the project unit (under settings) to decimal feet.  Then you need to create a dimension style with a unit override to fractional inches.  Unfortunately, if you have already dimensioned your ddrawings, you'll need to change them all to the new dimension style, which luckily Revit does not make too painful.

HTH.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 2:27:25 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


I don't believe you have to do what you say.  If by elevation, you mean Level Elevation, then:

  • Keep your level line at feet and inches
  • Create a spot elevation that tags your level - change its type so that it does not use the project units.  Probably don't want an arrow on it either.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 6:04:46 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#5

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I had thought about that.  The only issue being that you would need to repeat those steps for every level in every section and elevation.  It can become rather tedious.  It would be nice to be able to do alternate units with feet/inches and decimal, as I would prefer to have them both.

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 7:53:52 PM | Dual Units on Level Display

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


GOOD NEWS:

 

I just modified my level marker family.  Copied the elevation label so that I had two of them then I modified the units of one.  Now I have a level marker with feet and inches and metric - all in the same marker.  Didn't know I could do that.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 8:04:46 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#7

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


SWEET! well done.  If only I could have it automatically put the paranthesis in automatically now-or am I missing that as well?

 

I just added text with open parenthesis, a bunch of spaces and then closed parenthesis.  Works for me!

 

thanks again.



Edited on: Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 3:07:19 PM

Attached Images

45727_Capture.JPG

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 2:49:23 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#8

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


This was very useful. Thanks for it.

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 15, 2010 at 6:53:59 AM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#9

Lilian2009


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 11, 2009
33 Posts
No Rating


ok..i tried to edit the level family but unsuccessul....i am too entry level. can you walk me through how to do that. i need the levels with 2 dimension type for my elevations and sections. thanks

-----------------------------------
IMAC 3.06GHZ,MACOSX 10.5.6 with WINDOW XP PROF, REVIT ARCH 2009,AUTOCAD 2009,VECTORWORKS 11.0,ARCHICAD 7.0,LEED AP.

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 15, 2010 at 6:59:41 AM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#10

Lilian2009


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 11, 2009
33 Posts
No Rating


I DID IT........CAN'T BELEIVE I DID IT! THnks

-----------------------------------
IMAC 3.06GHZ,MACOSX 10.5.6 with WINDOW XP PROF, REVIT ARCH 2009,AUTOCAD 2009,VECTORWORKS 11.0,ARCHICAD 7.0,LEED AP.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 20, 2010 at 3:08:37 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#11

atlantaarch


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Since I haven't seen a simple response on this, thought I'd post:

 1. Select the Level family in the project browser and edit it, this will open the family in another file. 2. Select the elevation label, then click the 'Edit Label' Button 3. Select the 'Elevation' label under label parameters, then click the button below the Label parameter box. (Has a hand pointing at # symbol) 3. Change the unit format, save, and load family back into project.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 1:49:39 PM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#12

jacksobp


active
jacksobp Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 17, 2012
1 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


@atlantaarch,

Just wantet to express my thanks, 3 years later and your post came in handy...Autodesk doesn't really make the custom units button for the label that obvious do they?

 

 



Attached Images

114787_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 4:00:01 AM | Level Display (only) to decimal feet

#13

pedrinski


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 6, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I know this is an old message, but anyway...

To add the parenthesis automatically:

1. Open the edit label window.

2. Look for Prefix tab and add open parenthesis.

3. Look for Suffix and add close parenthesis symbol here.

4. Save and load to project



Edited on: Sun, Aug 10, 2014 at 11:02:29 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

how to change level dimension to decimal feet ?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sat, May 15, 2010 at 10:24:09 AM

1

Door/Window tag to not display unit symbol?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Aug 18, 2011 at 8:44:54 PM

5

Problem with level display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 6, 2010 at 5:58:24 PM

4

Simple Rectangular Toposurface Dividing Automatically... (Revit Arch 2014)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2014 at 3:40:02 PM

1

Changing display of walls below current level.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 18, 2014 at 12:36:35 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1454368

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6189

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights