RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

68 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Schedule columns coordinates

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 3:30:29 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#1

christophercarlsson


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
38 Posts
No Rating


Hi!

 I'm wondering if it's possible to retrieve columns coordinates and then list them

in a schedule table?

Thanks

 

 /Christopher


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 3:47:51 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#2

christophercarlsson


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
38 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, RAC 2008

 

/Christopher


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 7:20:36 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#3

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


don't think that can be done.

you can use the spot coordinate to show their position put i think thats about it.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 10, 2010 at 5:58:32 PM | Schedule columns coordinates

#4

kbeegles


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 23, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


Anyone know if this is possible in 2011?

-----------------------------------
The Leffler Group

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Dec 11, 2010 at 7:08:21 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I believe you can schedule their grid location if those are the coordinates you are asking about.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 15, 2010 at 9:10:32 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#6

kbeegles


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 23, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


Right, I forgot about that.  However, I do need their XY locations for our schedule.  Can anyone think of a way to use a formula with the grid locations in order to get those?

-----------------------------------
The Leffler Group

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 15, 2010 at 10:19:36 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#7

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 24, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


i'm just throwing this out there, but maybe you could use reporting parameters and then drag a marker point in each of the columns to a zero,zero location.  just an idea, no clue if it would work.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 15, 2010 at 11:15:25 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#8

kbeegles


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 23, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


Excellent idea.  I'm giving it a shot right now, but it doesn't appear to be working quite yet.  I can drag the "origin" symbol to any point, but the column location (in my case it is a pile) is moving with it.  I've attached the family....could you take a look and see if you see anything I'm doing wrong?  Thanks.

-----------------------------------
The Leffler Group

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 15, 2010 at 8:45:11 PM | Schedule columns coordinates

#9

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 13, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


How about

Unhide the origin (proyect base point) on the level you need

then go to anotate/spot coordinate and spot the center of the column

tip: you have to make a tiny simbolic line on the column family, you can use a L shape, and spot the vertex of the L.

In rac 2008 i dont know of you have that spot coordinate feature

 

pd: im checking the family you upload, its not working properly in elevation :S


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 4:51:03 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#10

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


This would be possible using adaptive components, making it a 2 pick placement.  1st point locates the origin and the second sets the actual location.  You could then have two reporting parameters defining the offsets.  However, personally it sounds like a quite API job to me, or as others have stated using spot coordinates.  To me the information seems somewhat redundant anyway.

 

We will typically only locate two Set out points with spot coordinates then all the grids are set off these.  Columns would be set off the grids which they do by default... 


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 9:15:19 AM | Schedule columns coordinates

#11

kbeegles


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 23, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


I'm not sure where everyone else is coming from on this, but for us it stems from the need for a driven steel pile schedule that contains all of the pertinent info for each pile (size, embedded depth, elevation at cut-off, x and y coordinates).  With columns, we do place columns on grids wherever possible and then dimension the off-grid instances.  Unfortunately, the construction industry is driving the need for these coordinates located in a schedule and they aren't in any hurry to change the way they do things.

I downloaded the Exitech tool for generating coordinate parameters and it seems to be working great.  The only issue I have with it is that you need to run it every time any of the locations change.  It seems like it should be able to keep the information updated in real-time.


-----------------------------------
The Leffler Group

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 21, 2010 at 1:52:58 PM | Schedule columns coordinates

#12

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


The API on very recently enabled you to run background tasks when the system is idle...  So maybe they might be able to come up with a realtime solution soon?

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Using Client's Coordinates and Scheduling Columns To Show Locations

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 7, 2016 at 2:50:40 PM

2

Reversing Grid naming of columns?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 7, 2011 at 9:32:57 AM

1

List of coordinates

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 24, 2007 at 11:55:35 AM

1

text in Graphical schedule columns to far from lines

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 12:58:21 PM

0

Exporting Coordinates of Elements (Foundations, Columns, Points) to .txt or .csv

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 13, 2014 at 9:54:21 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

2004375

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152177

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.2935

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights