RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

263 Users Online (132 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 2:13:12 PM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#1

zabel


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


This is wild.

See the attached images.

 

I placed one dimension between two walls as shown in the RevitDim_01.jpeg image that comes out to 27'-3".

 

I added two more Witness Lines using right click-Edit Witness Lines.  The subsequent dimensions add up to 1/32" less than the total of the split dimension!

 

Are there tolerances that are off?  Ideas for fixing this?

 



Attached Images

39942_RevitDim01.jpg39942_RevitDim02.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 3:09:05 PM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#2

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


yea redraw your stuff right.  Its off by small amounts that cause rounding errors.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 4:00:43 PM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#3

zabel


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


Turns out that imported CAD drawings tend to be accurate to 1/256" which means tracing them is a bad idea when dimension rounding is set to 1/32" (even more so when the coworker who drew them was not careful while rushing toward a schematic deadline).  Still, hard to avoid when you're new, don't know these things, and are pressed on a ridiculous design development deadline yourself.

 

The method is also a pet peeve of mine but under the circumstance of time I had to run with it.

 

Redrawing things accurately from scratch is not an option at this stage, nor a constructive solution. 

I ran into 2 other solutions that are constructive, and feel compelled to share:

 

1) Lower the Dimension Rounding value < i.e. to 1/256" > and tweak wall placement.

>Select the dimension string in view > Element Properties > Edit > Type Properties

Toward the bottom, under TEXT (of all places), is Units Format

>Click the box next to it

>Unclick Use Project Settings in the subsequent window, and adjust settings.

Tweak wall placement.

Reset rounding if desired.

 

2) Draw reference lines or planes starting at a wall that will not be moving.

Doing this allows you to accurately control distances between reference objects.

Align the incorrect walls to the references, do not lock.

Wa-la.

 

I also just got a tip from someone that the Tape Measure is more accurate than dimensioning (because of rounding values) when checking walls.

Edited on: Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 11:02:11 AM

Edited on: Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 11:02:35 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 4:33:15 PM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#4

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


So yea, the two methods you have are basically re-drawing.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 4:52:49 PM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#5

zabel


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


So yeah, thanks?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 9, 2008 at 2:30:09 AM | Dimension Override / The Ghost 1/32"

#6

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I feel for you zabel. I once started a project file from scratch at the DD-to-CD transition because of all the "help" I got during Design Development.

 

You can do the same thing you were talking about without a couple of those extra steps. Start at one end of a dimension string. Skip the first (usually exterior) wall and select the next one in. The dimension numbers on either side turn blue. If working left to right, click the number to the left. In the edit mode it shows the more accurate number and you can type in the nice round number it should be. Click the next wall. Click the blue number to the left and retype the dimension to something proper. Wash. Rinse. Repeat.

 

Even if the number is to a "pretty" number in the dimension edit mode, I retype it anyway because it is rounding too, just at a higher precision. By entering a number it makes it EXACTLY that dimension. Also, when I "trace" AutoCAD, I just let it set the first wall. Copy-multiple and as I get ready to set each one I look at the temporary dimension to see what it is "trying" to be and type that number (or the closest round number) in to get it exact.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dimension Override with numbers?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 7, 2011 at 9:29:50 PM

9

Dimension Override

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 12, 2006 at 8:17:15 PM

1

Dimension Text [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 8, 2008 at 2:15:07 PM

18

"EQ" dimension on either sid eof a fixed dimension [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 24, 2008 at 5:08:50 PM

15

ghost callouts

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 11, 2006 at 12:20:33 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1771919

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151918

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3614

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights