RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

223 Users Online (104 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 7:57:02 PM | What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

#1

jkizzle


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 25, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Our office is on 2009, the other office is on 2008. As I understand it, there is no hope of downsaving the file or converting to the old version of Revit. Is there any loophole, utility or plug-in that will allow our models to be linked together? The office is a very large company and likely is not yet willing to make the transition to 2009 just yet, at least for just this one project.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:27:25 PM | What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, if you save a project in 2009 they couldn't open in 2008, but, you can try to export in 2009 IFC and try to import them in 2008 (IFC) too, it's not 100% sure the model appears correctly, but try it...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:50:11 PM | What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

#3

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


if you can't change 'em, join 'em (or something like that)

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 9:07:35 PM | What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you guys really need to use the same version for the project. that's probably the best solution

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 9:40:20 PM | What to do when an office you are working with is using an older version

#5

jkizzle


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 25, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


yeah, i was afraid of that.

 

Turns out the other office was planning on beginning the conversion soon, and was willing to get a few seats early if our luck is good. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Help opening older version of Revit file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 4:55:48 PM

3

Saving to older versions

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 5:04:12 PM

2

Copying tags from an older version of a project.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 7:17:47 PM

0

Are people still using older versions of Revit?

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Sat, Aug 29, 2015 at 5:49:17 AM

7

Origin of the word Revit? And how do "save as" to older version of Revit?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 11, 2014 at 7:20:30 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1758819

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4314

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights