RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (199 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Multiple levels, make level into a component?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 7:41:14 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#1

christophercarlsson


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
38 Posts
No Rating


Hi!

(RAC 200Shadey

 I guess this question have been answered many times, but I can't find an answer.

We have several projects where we have 8 levels which are identical. What I wonder is what the best way is to do following: I want to move a window, and I want it to affect all the levels in the building.

What's the best way to do this? Create a family/component of the entire level? Or is there a better way for doing this?

Thanks,

Christopher


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 7:50:04 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


I don't know if you are talking to MOVE to left or right, or up and down, you can go to an elevation view and select all the windows you want then move them (Left and Right)... or select one of them and in properties change in "TYPE" the "Sill Height" or "Head Height" (up and down)...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 7:58:50 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#3

christophercarlsson


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
38 Posts
No Rating


I want to move a window, and it should affect all the levels. Or anything else, add a wall on floor plan 1, and the wall appears on all the levels.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:03:47 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#4

PeteGGA


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 16, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'd just make one window type and copy and paste aligned. then tile your view ports with an elevantion and your plan. select all windows in the elevation vport and switch to plan and move objects or just move them in elevation depending on the situation. alternatively you could draw a reference plane down the center of each window in plan and then lock your windows at each level to the reference plane, then you can just move the reference plane and it will move all the aligned windows

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:31:31 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#5

christophercarlsson


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
38 Posts
No Rating


that could work, but really only for exterior elements. What if I want to add an interior wall or door?

What I'm after is to change something on a floor plan, and it should change all the other floor plans.

Is it best to make a family of th whole floor plan?

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:41:25 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#6

PeteGGA


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 16, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Actually thinking about it you should make a model group, this is kind of like an autocad block, draw one comple level first then select all elements on that level and select 'group'(top right button usually) then select the group and copy to clip board and paste aligned (select level by name). Then in future when you edit the group  it will updated all copies of the group.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 10:11:28 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


I would not do these as groups.   Groups work fine most of the time but complex groups can really bog a project down. 

 

If it is a height adjustment, I would do it by selecting all and changing their sill height.  If it is a lateral move, I would do that from each elevation selecting them as multiple elements with a box window.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 10:23:32 AM | Multiple levels, make level into a component?

#8

PeteGGA


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 16, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


He's not just talking about windows any more, he's talking about internal partitions and repetitive layouts which can be controled by groups. i wouldn't include external walls in the group usually unless there is a joint line at every level in the wall


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Multiple Levels..Many Multiple levels..

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Jan 21, 2005 at 7:06:26 PM

5

multiple levels in same view plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 11, 2008 at 7:38:38 AM

9

Single Floor with multiple levels

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 10:24:40 AM

5

Revit Architecture 2012 - Copy/Mirror Changes Component levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 2:01:45 PM

2

walls look different on different levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 11, 2010 at 2:38:19 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1986755

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152182

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0394

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights