RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

207 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Link/copy floorplan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 10:01:40 AM | Link/copy floorplan

#1

erbece


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Hey there

I have 2 floorplans how are exactly the same, how do you copy/link, so i only have to draw one of them?

/erbece


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 10:39:06 AM | Link/copy floorplan

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, drew the first floorplan, then select all and click "CTRL-C", then go to the second floor and go to the top menu "EDIT-PASTE ALIGNED-CURRENT VIEW"

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 10:47:49 AM | Link/copy floorplan

#3

erbece


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but then they are not "linked". I mean, when I change something in one plan, I want the other to follow...

 

/erbece


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 10:56:19 AM | Link/copy floorplan

#4

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Use the group function. It could be the only solution for what you need.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 11:55:53 AM | Link/copy floorplan

#5

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Maybe you could use the "duplicate as dependent" feature

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 12:01:53 PM | Link/copy floorplan

#6

erbece


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Yes, the duplicate as dependent works :-)

I just found out...

 Thanks for the replies

 

/erbece


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Make annotation on wall-mounted family show on floorplan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 12, 2008 at 7:41:40 PM

1

How Do I Create Existing and Demo Floor Plans From Linked Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 20, 2012 at 1:58:51 PM

0

Copy VS Copy/Monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2009 at 9:39:26 PM

6

Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2018 at 10:27:02 PM

2

scale floorplan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 19, 2008 at 3:31:34 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1650523

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4166

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights