RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

263 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Hidden Line View

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 7:22:41 PM | Hidden Line View

#1

ggardLSC


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
21 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Im working on a projec that I have already had several questions succesfully answered for, but this one seems to be more of a REVIT program issue than a modeling issue. When I am viewing the project in 3d whether I select Hidden line or wireframe it displays as wireframe. This is a serious problem for this particular project as the complex nature of the strucure makes it essentially impossible to decipher anything in 3d in wireframe view. Please advise as to what I should do to recover my Hiden line view.

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 7:23:49 PM | Hidden Line View

#2

ggardLSC


active

Joined: Tue, May 20, 2008
21 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


sorry i forgot to mention I am using Revit 2009


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2008 at 11:06:13 AM | Hidden Line View

#3

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Having same problem with a simple family (column cap)

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 22, 2008 at 12:09:40 PM | Hidden Line View

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, do you install the Service Pack for Revit 2009? i never had this problem but you can try this: go to "Project Browser" and open "3D Views" then pick once in {3D} and delete them, then pick in a level (what else: level 1, 2, etc) and go to the Top Menu and pick in the house with 3D, it's create another 3d view....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 28, 2008 at 7:50:36 PM | Hidden Line View

#5

Luminosa


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I'm having the same problem - first it was just my shaded w/edges 3d views turning into wireframe hybrids - now it's my elevations in hidden line turning into wireframe hybrids. 

 

I know that deleting the view and recreating it works the first time, but: 1.) I don't want to have to create all new elevation AND 3d views, and 2.) my newly created 3d view has turned wireframe again within an hour of working! 

 

Surely there must be a solution?  Somewhere out there...?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 28, 2008 at 8:01:11 PM | Hidden Line View

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


What graphics card are you using?

Unless someone is having this issue with an ATI card..... I only have this issue with Nvidia cards.

I doubt this is the cure but you may try turning the OpenGL on and off and see if that changes anything.

Apparently if you try this its supposed to reset your view....

view/orient/top

 

 



Edited on: Mon, Jul 28, 2008 at 3:10:22 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 28, 2008 at 8:35:47 PM | Hidden Line View

#7

Luminosa


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I'm not sure what video card I have (where can I find out?), but I did try turning on GL and it didn't help.

 

Man, what a pain...


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 2, 2008 at 5:17:40 AM | Hidden Line View - Same Problem - Could seriously use some help

#8

gwoods


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


If anyone can figure this out,I would really appreciate the resolution as it might stop me from launching my computer through the window. 

I recently upgraded to Revit Architecture 2009 and have been modeling a large custom home for the past 2 weeks.  I've been having problems with the visibility of views for about a week now.  I have been working in the shaded with edges format and as I flipped between 3d views I began to have multiple wire frame lines showing up on the shaded views.  I didn't think much of it until a fatal error occured and shut down the program.  Each time I opend up the file, the view would work for a while and then the problem would occur again. I got to a point where I would see the glitch occur and would save the file and exit and reopen just to be able to see the model clearly.  Painful...yes, but it finally got worse when I saved the file and reopened and the wire frame lines were now visible in hidden line and shaded with edges views all the time in both 3D and elevation views.

I contacted my CAD software vendor and they are investingating it, but seeing that others have similar problems gives me some hope.  Any suggestions?  


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 2, 2008 at 10:12:37 AM | Hidden Line View

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I think there is a some problem in Revit with this issue, until now, i don't have this problem, i don't know if there is something about the hardware (everything indicate that) because if it is the Software i think all people have this problem, until Autodesk solve this, the best you must to do is what i (and other people do) told before...

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 4, 2008 at 10:10:37 PM | Hidden Line View

#10

gwoods


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon.  Your suggestion definitely worked as far as refreshing the 3D view.  Has already saved me some aggravation.  It still keeps happening every half hour or so depending on the amount of manipulation of the 3D angle of view.  I would still ike to get rid of this glitch altogether and would appreciate future suggestions by anyone able to figure it out.  Until then...


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 12:46:37 PM | Hidden Line View

#11

Luminosa


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 2, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I was working in a shared file when I ran into this trouble, and when I created a new Local file from the Central File, the problem seemed to go away.  We'll see how long it lasts...

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 3:10:18 PM | Hidden Line View

#12

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Cause:  Nvidia graphics cards on projects that utilize a central file that were upgraded from 2008 to 2009

 

Fix:  Recreation of local file.  Other "solutions" may work but this one works for everyone.

 

This is assumed from personal experiences and responses on revit city.  feel free to pass around.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 10:10:48 AM

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 6:15:06 PM | Hidden Line View

#13

donpedro07


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 23, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon. I've been racking my barin and Revit for the better part of today.

Luckily it was only the 3D view had this problem. If the elevations had this proble, it'll be a cold day in hell before I recreate all of those views.

Thanks again.

 

P.A. Osickey 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 7:05:35 PM | Hidden Line View

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You Welcome, both...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 7:19:05 PM | Hidden Line View

#15

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I have posted this in some other threads and actually got to verify today that it does in fact work. When your shading starts to become transparent do the following:

View/Orient/Top

This resets the view and so far seems to be working for me.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting quality hidden line views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 8, 2005 at 9:02:23 AM

0

Transparent material in Hidden line view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 11:36:17 AM

1

Hidden Line . . .? not for me

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 19, 2011 at 8:41:04 PM

4

Revit MEP (Modify -> View -> Line work -Line Style) question

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 14, 2011 at 3:50:55 PM

3

How to show glass as a "colour" in Hidden Line View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 6:16:43 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1796837

Objects:

22515

Forum Posts:

151982

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0182

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights