RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

41 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Site/Landscape - Rocks

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 1:48:24 AM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#1

HILL


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 14, 2007
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


hi dose anyone have any tips on how to make (or where i can find) some large sized rocks with sharp edges. i need them for an existing site condtions model in revit 2009.

any sugestions welcome. thanks..


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 4:01:45 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#2

cganiere


active
cganiere Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 15, 2005
75 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


How big is "large"?

-----------------------------------

Christopher Ganiere, NCARB, LEED AP

www.developmentone.net

Skype: ArchitectCRG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 7:31:43 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#3

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


try this one that I made - attached, it's made for 2008, so I don't know how it will render, - it will needto apply a 2009 material.

It is fully scaleable.

It made using the 2008 planting families, have a look at the file and I think you will be able to see how it is made. You can then make your own based on this method.

 

Good Luck!



This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 2:02:11 AM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#4

HILL


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 14, 2007
8 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


yeah perfect just what i was looking for!

good thinking psymon!

thanks for the help


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 2:35:55 AM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#5

vicozzio


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
55 Posts
No Rating


To psymon...

I see that you create the boulder combining 3 solid blend, am I right?

I still curious on something.. about ability to scale the model... How did you do that?

I examine at the family, there's no constrain attach to each solid belnd, and then the height parameter, when I change it in family editor, the model in family editor would not change, but how you make it able to change the model in the project?

Please give me enlightment.. :D


This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 6:37:42 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#6

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


It is a secret....

no, not really... basically it is a nested planting family created in 2008. Look at the family types in each nested component, there is not need to add parameters as planting families automatically scale. You can create any object and it will automatcially scale. There are several threads on this site about it.


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 9:08:08 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#7

vicozzio


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
55 Posts
No Rating


Aaahhh.. Thank's for the info psymon... I think, I can understand the basic concept (I think the concept is much more important than you give me step by step tutorial :D), attached is a family I create from planting family & follow your attached family...

Thank's alot Bro! add my knowledge now.. Hehehe.. :D



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 9:30:01 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#8

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Nearly... your family doesn't scale for me.

Notice that when you edit my rock, you go into a family called "confer base" 

I would suggest that you open the rock family, edit the sub family "Conifer Base" and make your geometry in that one, (or cut and paste it in).(I have remade your family attached)

I haven't mucked around with the whole thing that much, I just know that it works if you do it this way. You maybe able to change the family type from planting as well, I haven't tried it.

Good Luck



This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 10:07:19 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#9

vicozzio


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
55 Posts
No Rating


Aaaa.. Sorry psymon, I attach the wrong file, that is my try and error when I practice.. the one I want to attach is this file.. I attach it now..

I create first planting family & save it as test, and then, I create a new planting family, load test family & insert in this new family as component, add the height parameter & save it as test02... that is my workflow before :p

Thank's for your help psymon.. and I think, material that I put on sub family test, cannot be changed later on in the test02 family, isn't it? I try to put material on test family and when I load it in test02, it become 1 component, and I cannot change the material anymore.. unless I change it in test family (the sub family).



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 10:21:09 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#10

vicozzio


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
55 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, about material things I mention before, I attach 1 family with material in sub family.. the material parameter is brought to the test02 family, but not to the project.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 10:25:08 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#11

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


You can make the material changeable in the final family. You have to nest the material parameters: You have to assign a parameter for the material in the base family, then in the next family, go to the object's properties and map that parameter to a material parameter in the current family.

see threads:

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=8988

HTH


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Sep 7, 2008 at 10:38:26 PM | Site/Landscape - Rocks

#12

vicozzio


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
55 Posts
No Rating


Aaahhh.. GOT IT! Thank's alot psymon... it show how lazy I am to browse previous thread.. Hehehe... Thank's alot once again... I'll be more active searching :D

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit for landscape and site design

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 29, 2010 at 11:54:15 AM

6

invisible road carparks and landscape on site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 6:44:33 AM

5

Does anyone have Revit 2009, yet

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 3:06:38 PM

0

Rocks for rendering

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Apr 19, 2018 at 8:13:21 AM

1

Landscape in RAC 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 28, 2009 at 9:25:32 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2003130

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6673

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights