RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Measure / Dimensions question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 7:42:01 AM | Measure / Dimensions question

#1

andycpp


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 25, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


Dear all,

The task is easy - I need to redesign rooms and can measure inside (interior) dimensions of walls. So I need to draw this room know only this figures. The problem is to automatically calculate wall sizes and to dimension it... That is common practice to do such a task? Or to dimension from corner to some appliance on wall etc...

p.s. I use Revit 2009, I know about TAB key, it doesn't help Sad



Edited on: Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 2:43:57 AM

Attached Images

39532_RevitQ1.gif

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 3:48:03 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#2

mlohr


active
mlohr Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
21 Posts
No Rating


I read your question but, I its unclear what you are trying to accomplish and what the problem is...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:01:23 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#3

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


when drawing walls change the loc line in your options bar to finish face interior.  then you are drawing with dimensions of the lengths of the interior face of walls.  also make sure that you have the right dimensions to be working with.  you are inevitably going to need the angles of those two walls to get the drawing right (especially if they are different angles) if they are the same angle and you know the wall between them is centered then you can use......easy math......

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 6:21:44 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#4

andycpp


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 25, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


lunchtrayrider, U see image attached in the first post? I need the exactly these dimensions, but dynamically changes with walls etc.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 6:28:29 PM | mlohr

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting mlohr from 2008-06-26 10:48:03

"I read your question but, I its unclear what you are trying to accomplish and what the problem is..."

same for me???

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 6:46:49 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#6

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Dimensions like that require 1 end of it to be a line. so picking two points in the corner in a plan view wont work. You could however make an elevation of it and then dimension it. (because you'll have two lines to dimension to)

 

the other one (some sort of fixture?) you could put a reference plane in the family and then dimension to the reference plane and the point in the corner.  if this family were wall or face based it would move with the wall and the dimension would dynamically adjust.

 

so in order to create a dimension you'll need a line and a point or two lines. 


-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 6:47:59 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#7

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


also you could creatively use linear dimensions to get something that would work

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 9:15:39 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I don't know why all the fuss.  I draw a temporary line perpindicular to the diagonal wall somewhere inear the middle of it.  Then I dimension from it to the point on both ends.  Then I edit the dimension line removing the witness to the temporary line and delete the line.  A little pain but easy enough to do.

This user is online

 

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 4:57:23 AM | Measure / Dimensions question

#9

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


interesting work around wwhub, have you found this to be fully dynamic?

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 6:40:25 AM | Measure / Dimensions question

#10

andycpp


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 25, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to find out some solution based on creation new family, or even Revit API - any thoughts?

It's strange to me - very usual task for interior designers but so powerful tool has this pity weakness. Main Revit ideology - you should draw the same as you're going to build - the same sequency of steps etc. But it very natural to build wall and measure from room corner to some point rather than recalculate from X,Y positions...


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 7:09:50 AM | Measure / Dimensions question

#11

andycpp


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 25, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


WWHub - nice solution, thank you. The only pitfall - in opposite to temporary dimensions I can't change wall size by modifying this dimension. Any workaround?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 12:34:23 PM | Measure / Dimensions question

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


The dimension can not be dynamic in that it will not act as a temporary dimension.  The only way this dimension can change is to move one of the three walls.

This user is online

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Measure tool running units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 23, 2017 at 1:21:11 PM

2

temporary dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 3:50:50 PM

1

Revit 2014 - Need to eliminate zero feet in dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 6:07:01 PM

6

Temporary Dimension Property Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 11, 2015 at 2:04:51 PM

4

How to Scale Objects in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 25, 2017 at 3:51:46 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1605978

Objects:

21959

Forum Posts:

151570

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3669

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights