RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Revit bring into 3ds Max

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sat, Apr 9, 2005 at 10:32:35 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#1

justinmthomas2003


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 26, 2004
26 Posts
No Rating


I have heard that 3ds Max 7.5 will be able to bring in Revit file... I might have heard wrong, but if that's true, I wonder how?.... I mean what will 3ds max bring in from Revit? It'd be great to use 3ds Max for rendering Revit building. Other thing, I have read from some website saying that Revit 8 will go into 3ds Max, is that true? I'm not sure if I read it correctly. If so, how does Autodesk manage to be able to bring Revit 8 file into 3ds Max? Anyway, that has been on my mind, and I wonder if anyone knows more about it. I'd love to know. Thanks, Justin

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2005 at 9:01:57 PM | RE: Revit bring into 3ds Max

#2

skisouth


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 30, 2004
45 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Currently, Revit files are linked via exported dwg files and imported into Viz 2005. This link is to maintain materials only. The geometry is controlled by the originating software (Revit). You can generate new geometry in Viz, but that geometry will not go back to Revit (via the link). You can export and reimport into Revit - but that defeats the purpose. The idea is to generate the geometry in Revit, then in Viz or Max assign materials, lighting, envoirnments etc for rendering. All changes geometry changes should be made in Revit, then upon re linking to the dwg file from Revit. Currently this is accomplished with basically a plugin for Viz 2005. Viz 2006 and Max 7.5 will not require the plugin. How the software links currently is how the software at this time will continue to work. (it does not read native Revit files) Post edited on 2005-04-10 16:06:09

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2005 at 10:58:12 PM | RE: Revit bring into 3ds Max

#3

timus777


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 10, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Were can you download the plugins? Thanks, Tim

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 11, 2005 at 1:53:34 AM | RE: Revit bring into 3ds Max

#4

skisouth


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 30, 2004
45 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


The plugin is available on your subscription download page. It is for Viz 2005 only. (will not work with Max)

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 28, 2008 at 10:07:02 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#5

epinkel


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


I was at Autodesk University and I saw a demo of REvit to Max via nPower software's Power Translator. It was pretty cool because it imported the model as a solid not a polygon mesh, so there was no data loss. Also, I noticed that you couuld send models back to Revit.

 

www.npowersoftware.com

 

Eric 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 28, 2008 at 10:21:48 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#6

epinkel


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


I found a link to the power translator Demo. I can't find anything on the site about it but they said it was comming out soon.

here is the movie link

 

 

http://www.integrityware.com/eee/02_Revit_To_Max_demo_3/02_Revit_To_Max_demo_3.html

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 28, 2009 at 8:41:31 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#7

echo1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 27, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


Sorry to light up an old thread, but I saw an autodesk webcast recently where they exported revit to 3D max for rendering and photometric analysis.  The instructor said to export to a file type OTHER THAN the 3d Studio one (FBX) for better results, but now that I am trying to do it, I can not recal which file type it was.  Does anyone know?

 Thanks - Echo


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 28, 2009 at 9:00:40 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


FBX is the best method if you don't want to have resetup all the materials...

Otherwise its via DWG


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Mar 28, 2009 at 9:38:03 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#9

echo1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 27, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Mr. Spot

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 3:42:56 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#10

sgray28


active

Joined: Mon, May 5, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to get 3d Max to read rpc content from Revit??

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 3:56:11 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#11

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Hi sgray28, try with this: http://www.archvision.com/rpcplugins.cfm

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 3:56:43 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#12

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


it does but you have to purchase the plugin from archvision now or they render with a watermark

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 4:34:11 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#13

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Yeah alabaster, that´s the sad part of this......


-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 4:56:50 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#14

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


yeah it kind of pisses me off, didnt it use to be free or am i just on crack?

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 5:53:24 PM | Revit bring into 3ds Max

#15

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


alabaster, I don't know what's your e-mail so I could send to you a link for this, if you want....

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How do you bring revit into 3ds max

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 25, 2007 at 1:20:36 PM

7

Export Mass from Revit 2009 to 3ds Max 2009

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, Feb 16, 2010 at 3:13:53 PM

0

problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 10:25:44 PM

13

Intermediate Revit user here looking for advice on 3ds max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 8:41:35 PM

18

Best Reference to Rendering Revit Models in 3DS Max

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Mon, Oct 31, 2011 at 4:00:38 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1467766

Objects:

20530

Forum Posts:

150608

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4997

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights